SWAN ENERGY LTD.

SWAN ENERGY LTD.

Previous company name
SWAN MILLS LTD.
Name change date
12/16/2008
Company Overview
Swan Mills Ltd. is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of textile products. The company was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered headquarters in Mumbai, India.
Swan Mills’ business activities include the manufacturing and marketing of such products as cotton, polyester sarees and shirtings, as well as yarns, cloth and tire cords. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $5 million.
Apart from its core business, Swan Mills is engaged in the development and management of real estate properties. The company’s developed properties in India include residential complexes and commercial buildings, such as Sewrl and Technopark of Kurla, in Mumbai.
Swan Mills’ common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code “503310”.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based company engaged in trading of fabric and development of properties. The Company is constructing a residential complex at Sewri and Technopark at Kurla in Mumbai. The Company operates in two segments: textiles and property development
Description and history
The Company is an India-based company engaged in trading of fabric and development of properties. The Company is constructing a residential complex at Sewri and Technopark at Kurla in Mumbai. The Company operates in two segments: textiles and property development.

The Company was incorporated in the year 1909.
The Company is constructing a residential complex at Sewri and a techno park at Kurla in the city of Mumbai. Both the projects are expected to be completed by March 2009. It has made an application for the development of a special sector special economic zone for setting up an IT SEZ in Goa. Earlier, the Ajay Piramal group had entered into an alliance with the Company’s promoters to develop around 1 million sq. ft. spread over central and north Mumbai. Besides trading in fabric, it has planned to put up a fabric processing unit in Gujarat for which land has been acquired.

Recent Developments
07-SEP-07
The Company changed its name from “SWAN MILLS LTD“ to “SWAN INDUSTRIES LTD“ on 16 of December 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile products
Subsidiary

Advisor
V. R. RENUKA & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
15, TOKERSEY JIVRAJ ROAD, SEWREE

City province or state postal code
400 015, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 24133216
Fax: +91 22027241
Country address: INDIA
Website url: