SWP GROUP PLC

SWP GROUP PLC

Previous company name
EARDISLAND INVESTMENTS PLC
Name change date
10/5/1988
Company Overview
SWP Group Plc is a company engaged in the design, manufacture and installation of specialist components for the UK construction industry. Its products consist of timber frames for buildings, staircases, energy saving lighting, symphonic roof drainage systems, as well as plastic and rubber linings. Incorporated in 1952, the company used to be known as Eardisland Investments Plc until it was renamed in October 1988.
Based in London, SWP Group principally operates through three classes of business: Syphonic Drainage (through Fullflow Group Limited), Staircases (through Crescent of Cambridge) and Polymer Sheet Materials (through DRC Polymer Products).
SWP Group acts as the parent firm for several companies including Fullflow Group Limited, which designs, produces and sets up rainwater management systems and specializes on symphonic drainage systems for large buildings; Crescent of Cambridge, which produces spiral and other specialist types of staircases; and DRC Polymer Products, a supplier of polymer-based sheet materials for use in roofing and structural waterproofing applications, as well as in other more specialized markets, such as fireproofing and soundproofing.
Business Summary
SWP Group plc designs, manufactures and installs specialist products for both the construction and the oil and gas industries including, but not limited to,rainwater drainage systems, thermoplastic pipes and fittings, staircases, balustrade and a wide range of polymer based sheeting materials.
Description and history
SWP Group plc designs, manufactures and installs specialist products for both the construction and the oil and gas industries including, but not limited to,rainwater drainage systems, thermoplastic pipes and fittings, staircases, balustrade and a wide range of polymer based sheeting materials.

Used to be known as Eardisland Investments Plc

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture and installation of specialist components. Its products consist of timber frames for buildings, staircases, energy saving lighting, symphonic roof drainage systems, as well as plastic and rubber linings
Subsidiary
BLUEVANE LIMITED
Advisor
HORWARTH CLARK WHITEHILL LLP
IPO date
6/17/2002
US SIC Code
3084
Company Address
BEDFORD HOUSE, 4TH FLOOR
3, BEDFORD STREET
City province or state postal code
WC2E 9HD, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7379 7181
Fax: +44 20 7379 7090
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: