SYNBIOTICS CORP

SYNBIOTICS CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Synbiotics Corp. is an American company and a leading developer, manufacturer and marketer of diagnostic products dedicated to the worldwide companion and food animal industries. The company is headquartered in San Diego, California and is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin under the trading symbol SYNB.
The company provides rapid diagnostic and laboratory diagnostic products for the animal healthcare industry. The product portfolio of the company consists of 96 diagnostic test kits and detection devices. It sells its products globally to veterinary practices, laboratories and poultry producers in the United States, Canada, Europe, Africa, Oceania, Asia and Latin America.
The company is also active in Peru, Brazil, Mexico, Colombia, Chile; Philippines, Pakistan, and Australia. Its distributors include American Veterinary Supply Corp., Columbus Serum Company, Biovet Canada, AgroBio Tek – Venezuela, BioScience SAC, Bio Brasil Comйrcio de Produtos Veterinarios Ltda., Biotecnologia Industrial, Carval de Colombia, Sanofi Pasteur, Advira Corporation, Pakistan Hospital and Industrial Laboratory Co., Gribble – Alpha Scientific.
The company aims to be a global leader in providing innovative quality products and services for the health and well-being of animals. It also offers a wide selection of canine reproductive services and products to breeders and veterinarians across the globe. Through the use of advanced technology developed through years of research by leading scientists and veterinary specialists, the company provides the best chance of conception. This system includes canine-specific freezing processes, storage and shipping methods designed to protect your dog’s valuable semen.
Business Summary
Synbiotics Corporation is a provider of rapid diagnostic and laboratory diagnostic products for the animal healthcare industry. The Company’s product portfolio consists of 96 diagnostic test kits and detection devices. Synbiotics Corporation provides rapid diagnostic and laboratory diagnostic products for the animal healthcare industry. Synbiotics’ product portfolio consists of 93 diagnostic test kits and detection devices. The Company sells its products globally to veterinary practices, laboratories and poultry producers in the United States, Canada, Europe, Africa, Oceania, Asia and Latin America. Its canine heartworm diagnostics represented 24% of total net sales in the year ended December 31, 2004.
Description and history
Synbiotics Corporation, incorporated in 1982, is a provider of rapid diagnostic and laboratory diagnostic products for the animal healthcare industry. The Company’s product portfolio consists of 96 diagnostic test kits and detection devices. Synbiotics Corporation provides rapid diagnostic and laboratory diagnostic products for the animal healthcare industry. Synbiotics’ product portfolio consists of 93 diagnostic test kits and detection devices. The Company sells its products globally to veterinary practices, laboratories and poultry producers in the United States, Canada, Europe, Africa, Oceania, Asia and Latin America. Its canine heartworm diagnostics represented 24% of total net sales in the year ended December 31, 2004.

Synbiotics manufactures most of its products at its facilities located in San Diego, California, and Lyon, France. The Company relies on outside manufacturers for its WITNESS canine heartworm, feline leukemia and canine parvovirus diagnostic products, and its SCA 2000 instrument products. It manufactures the key biological materials contained in its WITNESS canine heartworm, feline leukemia and canine parvovirus diagnostic products. In 2003, the Company relied on Agen Biomedical Limited as the contract manufacturer of its key Witness products.

Synbiotics competes with IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Heska Corporation and Agen Biomedical Limited.

Business Line
Developer, manufacturer and marketer of diagnostic products dedicated to the worldwide companion and food animal industries
Subsidiary
SYNBIOTICS EUROPE SAS
Advisor
LEVITZ- ZACKS & CICERIC- INC.
IPO date
8/1983
US SIC Code
2835
Company Address
11011, Via Frontera

City province or state postal code
92127, SAN DIEGO, CA
Phone: +1 858 451 3771
Fax: +1 858 451 5719
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.synbiotics.com