SYNCHRONICA PLC

SYNCHRONICA PLC

Previous company name
DAT GROUP PLC
Name change date
12/12/2005
Company Overview
Synchronica PLC, with registered business office in Bodiam, is a public limited company that develops and markets synchronization and device management solutions for mobile operators, device manufacturers and enterprises. The company was formerly known as DAT Group PLC. The company was formed in 1996 and was listed on AIM in December 2004.
Synchronica’s product range includes SyncML Gateway, SyncML Clients, SyncML Device Management Server, Mobile Manager, and ROM Builder, with Synchronica as the brand name.
The company’s operations focus on its DAT Mobility Platform which is a suite of software technologies providing smart phones with content and settings. Product solutions include ROM Builder, Device Management Server, Retail Assistant, Enterprise Assistant and Web Assistant. The company also provides services relating to custom development, application customisation, installation, deployment and commissioning, and market planning.
The company has strategic alliances with SmartTrust, Microsoft Gold Partner, Sun Microsystems, BenQ Mobile, Brightpoint, Dangaard Telecom, E-Plus, IXI Mobile, Nokia, Orange Group, Palm, Red Bend Software.
It is an active member of the Open Mobile Alliance (OMA) and Brinkschulte, the reason for the development of the SyncML standard.
The company has offices in the United Kingdom, Berlin and Washington D.C.
The company sells its products through Technicalities Group Consulting Pty Ltd (Australia), MTIT (Austria), emaack.com (Belgium), pctech (Belgium), Auto Cont CZ (Czech Republic), Blue IT Nordic (Denmark), AFF Kft.(Hungry), SyncY BV (Netherlands), IT-Senteret AS (Norway), Genesys Systems Ro SRL (Romania), SystemsFusion (South Africa), NetConnection (Sweden), in4U AG (Switzerland), NextLevel GmbH (Switzerland), onSpirix Ltd. (Switzerland), and Software Paradise UK Ltd (UK).
The company’s customers are 4smartphone, BenQ Mobile, BT Group, Cingular, COLT, Fraunhofer ESK, HTC Corporation, Motorola, MSN, NetCom, ntl Business, O2, Orange Group, Qualcomm, Sprint Nextel, Tampere University of Technology, TIM Group, T-Mobile International, UFZ Centre for Environmental Research, University of Geneva, Verizon Communications, Vodafone, and Windows Mobile.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company was the development and provision of mobile device management and synchronisation solutions.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is developing and providing mobile device management and synchronisation solutions. The Company’s operation focuses on developing and marketing synchronisation and device management solutions for mobile operators, device manufacturers, and enterprises.

The products speed up and simplify the process of manufacturing, configuring, updating and synchronising increasingly complex mobile phone-over the air, with no physical connection. Product portfolio ranges from data synchronisation to device management and firmware update over-the-air. The Products include SyncMLDM server in a carrier-grade environment and SyncML Gateway, which enables seamless synchronisation of corporate data. ROM Builder reduces the time-to-market for new mobile devices by shortening the customisation phase. Mobile Manager, provides companies with a mobile device management solution for Windows Mobile-based devices.

HISTORY :

Company was incoporated on 11 November 1996 and it was listed on AIM on 14 December 2004.

Company was founded in 1996 and quickly differentiated itself in the competitive world of IT services with a reputation for innovation and boldness. Initially the Company specialised in large-scale desktop rollouts and unattended workstation and server builds. Facility management and support services followed and DAT’s reputation as a delivery centric organisation was established.

DAT Enterprises Limited was changed its name to DAT Group Limited on 29 November 2004 and re-registered as DAT Group PLC on 30 November 2004. On 8 December 2005, the company changed its name to Synchronica plc.

Formerly known as DAT Group PLC

Business Line
Develops and markets synchronization and device management solutions
Subsidiary
AXISMOBILE LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
12/14/2004
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
Mount Pleasant House
Lonsdale Gardens
City province or state postal code
TN1 1NY, ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS
Phone: +44 1892 552 720
Fax: +44 1892 552 721
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.synchronica.com