SYNCLAYER INC

SYNCLAYER INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Synclayer Inc is a publicly quoted Japanese company which is engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of system integration products for cable television network, including system design, engineering, equipment procurement, and network management. It was established in the year of 1962 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Nagoya, Japan.
The company’s activities also include turn-key project construction for entire cable plant from headend to customer premise, cable TV Internet solutions, and cable-networking for convention hall, office, and campus LAN (local area network) applications.
Synclayer’s shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the securities code 1724.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the cable system integration business. The Company operates in two business divisions. The Total Integration division is engaged in the provision of services to cable television providers. Its services include business plan analysis and support services, the design and construction of networks, as well as the operation support and maintenance of systems. The Equipment Integration division is engaged in the development, purchase and sale of cable television system equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the cable system integration business. The Company operates in two business divisions. The Total Integration division is engaged in the provision of services to cable television providers. Its services include business plan analysis and support services, the design and construction of networks, as well as the operation support and maintenance of systems. The Equipment Integration division is engaged in the development, purchase and sale of cable television system equipment. The Company was stablished on May 2, 1962. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on February 19, 2003. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004 and listed on Osaka Stock Exchange (Jasdaq Securities Exchange) on 1 April 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of system integration products for cable television network
Subsidiary
CABLE SYSTEM KENSETSU K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/19/2003
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
2-21-18 CHIYODA
NAKA-KU
City province or state postal code
461-0012, NAGOYA
Phone: +81 052 242 7871
Fax: +81 052 238 5655
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.synclayer.com