SYNCOM FORMULATIONS (INDIA) LTD.

SYNCOM FORMULATIONS (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and other related products principally in India. The company was established in the year 1988. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Andheri (East), Mumbai.
Syncom Formulation is one of the fastest growing pharmaceutical companies operating in more than 35 countries worldwide employing approximately 800 people. The company has more than 150 products for the prevention and treatment in various dosage forms, which include tablets, capsules, dry syrups, ointments or creams, dry powder injections and ampoules. The company also provides a wide range of herbal products.
Syncom Formulation is ISO 9001 certified for quality management. It markets its products in Africa, Asia, Central and South America. The company is under the supervision and management of Kedarmal Bankda, Chairman. The company’s mission is to constantly upgrade organizational capabilities.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is in pharmaceuticals.
Description and history
The company is engaged in the business of pharmaceutical formulations. It manufactures range of products in various dosage forms and markets them in various countries. In addition to pharmaceutical formulations in the form of tablets, capsules, liquids and dry powders, the company also manufactures Injectibles, inhalers and ear/eye drops. In 1994, the company undertook an expansion programme of setting up a new plant for manufacturing pharmaceutical formulations at Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. The project which was financed through a public issue made in January 1994 was completed in 1995.

The Company was originally incorporated as Syncom Formulations (India) Private Limited in the state of Maharashtra on June 21, 1988 under the Companies Act, 1956. Further the status of company was changed to public limited company and thereby name of company changed to Syncom Formulations (India) Limited and a fresh certificate of change of name obtained on July 9, 1992.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange in 20 November 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and other related products principally in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
S.P. MOONDRA & CO
IPO date
11/20/2000
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Niraj Industrial Estate
7, Off Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri
City province or state postal code
400 093, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 30887744
Fax: +91 22 30887755
Country address: INDIA
Website url: