SYSTEMS DESIGN CORPORATION

SYSTEMS DESIGN CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Systems Design Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of information processing services and system development. The company operates in three business segments: information processing, data solution, and system development. The information processing segment provides data solution services, library database management services, system operation services, and computer telephony integration services. The data solution services provide digital and graphic data input services, and personal computer and optical character reader data conversion services. The system development services provide system integration and solution services for the manufacture, logistic, communication, financial, medical, and education industries. In addition, the company is involved in the procurement and printing of packaging materials, as well as the production of compact disc read only memory (cd-rom) for package software.
Systems Design Corporation was established in March 1967 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. Its stock is listed on JASDAQ Securities Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the information processing services, system development and assembly businesses. The Company operates in three business segments. The Information Processing Service segment provides data solution services, including electronic and graphic data input services, and data conversion services; library database development and management services which use optical character and number readers (OCRs); system operation services, as well as computer telephony integration (CTI) services. The System Development segment provides system integration and solution services for the manufacturing, logistics, communications, financial, medical and education industries. The Assembly segment is engaged in the procurement and printing of packaging materials, as well as the bulk press of compact discs read only memory (CD-ROMs) for media production.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the information processing services, system development and assembly businesses. The Company operates in three business segments. The Information Processing Service segment provides data solution services, including electronic and graphic data input services, and data conversion services; library database development and management services which use optical character and number readers (OCRs); system operation services, as well as computer telephony integration (CTI) services. The System Development segment provides system integration and solution services for the manufacturing, logistics, communications, financial, medical and education industries. The Assembly segment is engaged in the procurement and printing of packaging materials, as well as the bulk press of compact discs read only memory (CD-ROMs) for media production. The Company was established on March 24, 1967. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on March 9, 2005.

Business Line
Provision of information processing services and system development
Subsidiary
IDES CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
3/9/2005
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
1-22-19, Izumi, Suginami-Ku

City province or state postal code
168-0063, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5300 7800
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.sdcj.co.jp