SYTNER GROUP LIMITED

SYTNER GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
SYTNER GROUP PLC
Name change date
1/29/2003
Company Overview
Sytner Group Limited is engaged in retail distribution of vehicles, maintenance and repair, as well as supply of related parts and accessories. The company was founded in the 1960’s by Frank Sytner with his brother Alan, owner of the famous Cavern Club. The first dealership was Sytner Nottingham which opened in 1968, and involved in the selling of BMW’s. It is formerly known as Sytner Group PLC. The registered business office of the company is located in Leicester, United Kingdom.
The company offers a wide range of services such as MOT, repair, test drive, and body shop services.
Sytner Group holds official manufacturer franchises for Alpina, Audi, BMW, Bentley, Chrysler, Ferrari, Honda, Jaguar, Jeep, Lamborghini, Land Rover, Lexus, Maserati, Mercedes-Benz, MINI, Porsche, Rolls-Royce, Saab, smart, Toyota, and Volvo.
The company is considered as the United Kingdom’s leading retailer of prestige and specialist cars. It has more than 3,000 approved used vehicles, and operates in more than 90 full service dealerships throughout the United Kingdom. It aims to be famous for delighting their customers, employees, manufacturers and shareholders.
Sytner Group Limited operates throughout the United Kingdom, and is part of United Auto Group, Inc.
United Auto Group, Inc. is an automotive retailer that owns and operates 169 franchises in the United States and 145 franchises outside of the United States, primarily in the United Kingdom, as of February of 2007. It offers a range of maintenance and repair services, and it facilitates the placement of third-party finance and insurance products, third-party extended service contracts, as well as replacement and aftermarket automotive products.
Business Summary
Sytner Group PLC is involved in the operation of a number of motor dealerships involved in the sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and the supply of related parts and accessories.
Description and history
Sytner Group PLC is involved in the operation of a number of motor dealerships involved in the sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and the supply of related parts and accessories.
As at 29/01/2003, Sytner Group plc changed name to SYTNER GROUP LIMITED and became a private limited company.

Founded by Frank Sytner with his brother Alan; Formerly known as Sytner Group PLC

Business Line
Engaged in retail distribution of vehicles, maintenance and repair, and supply of related parts and accessories
Subsidiary
CRUICKSHANK MOTORS LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
5511
Company Address
MERIDIAN BUSINESS PARK, WOODCOTE HOUSE
HARCOURT WAY
City province or state postal code
LE3 2WP, LEICESTER
Phone: +44 116 289 1010
Fax: +44 116 289 3232
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.sytner.co.uk