SYZYGY AG

SYZYGY AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Syzygy AG, founded in 1995, acts as the management holding company, while its subsidiaries are responsible for the consultancy service sides of the business.
Syzygy is an internet service provider which offers consulting, planning and design, and implementation services for corporate internet solutions. Its work covers planning, usability and analysis, digital marketing, site design and build, and eCRM. It also provides customer data analysis, consumer research and analysis, and usability analysis for usability and analytics service range.
The company offers communications planning which include TGI and segmentation analysis to drive consumer insight, online campaign planning, development of integrated contact strategies, and ROI modeling based on expected conversion rates; and data planning which includes data management and strategy development, data analysis, and list buying.
In addition, it offers interactive advertising, co-operations, email and newsletter marketing, mobile marketing, and games. For site design and build range, Syzygy offers user experience architecture; creative ideas, graphic design and copywriting, content management systems, and hosting. For eCRM, it offers customer insight and personalisation planning; technology and infrastructure strategy; implementation and integration; data collection and management; product presentations and self-services; dialogue marketing tools; loyalty programmes; and customer database solutions.
The company’s clients came from different industries, which include; automotive, financial, retail, telecoms, travel, education/learning, medical and entertainment, FMCG, Industry and Logistics, government, and professional services.
Syzygy AG’s main strategic partners are; WPP Group PLC, The Berkeley Partnership, and NIIT. The company’s marketing communications partners include J. Walter Thompson, eCircle, Hill and Knowlton, Sponge, and Digital Media Communications. Planning and Insight partners include the Henley Centre, Mindshare, Research International, and Lightspeed Research. Technology partners include Microsoft, BEA Weblogics, BroadVision, ATG, Montrada, Nildram, Telehouse, Tridion, Plumtree, and Documentum.
The company holds 100 per cent stakes in three subsidiaries, namely; Mediopoly Limited, Syzygy Deutschland GmbH, and Syzygy UK Limited.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based e-business services provider. Its core areas of business are planning and insight, usability and analytics, digital marketing, site design and build; as well as, eCustomer Relationship Management. Among the services offered by the Company, there are communications planning, data management, customer data analysis, interactive advertising, e-mail and e-newsletter marketing, mobile marketing, user experience architecture, content management systems, hosting and customer database solutions, among others. The Company acts as the management holding company for the Syzygy Group, which consists of six subsidiaries, including Gesellschaft fuer elektronischen Handel mbH, Syzygy Deutschland GmbH, Syzygy UK Ltd, Mediopoly Ltd, Unique Digital Ltd and Hi-Res! Ltd. The Company has offices in Frankfurt and Hamburg, Germany and in London, the United Kingdom.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based e-business services provider that is active in two business segments: design and build, as well as online marketing. The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on October 6, 2000, under the code of 510480. The Company is headquartered in Bad Homburg, Germany.


Description in German
syzygy ist ein Anbieter von eBusiness-Loesungen, der es fuehrenden, traditionellen Unternehmen ermoeglicht, digitale Medien so zu nutzen, dass sie mit ihren Kunden europaweit effektiver zusammenarbeiten koennen. Unsere Praesenz ueberall in Europa und unser daraus resultierendes Verstaendnis der regionalen Verbraucherstrukturen, Kulturen und Geschaeftsablaeufe ermoeglicht es uns, effektive, integrierte Loesungen innerhalb verschiedener Maerkte in Internet, Digital-TV und bei mobilen Diensten zu kreieren und bereitzustellen.
6/8/2001 RD
Business Line
Acts as the management holding company
Subsidiary
HI-RES LIMITED
Advisor
BDO DEUTSCHE WARENTREUHAND AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
10/6/2000
US SIC Code
7373
Company Address
IM ATZELNEST 3

City province or state postal code
61352, BAD HOMBURG
Phone: +49 61 72 94 88 100
Fax: +49 61 72 94 88 272
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.syzygy.net