TA ENTERPRISE BERHAD

TA ENTERPRISE BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TA Enterprise Berhad is a publicly quoted company based in Malaysia which is engaged in the provision of stockbroking and financial services. It was established in the year of 1990 to acquire 100% of TA Securities Sdn Bhd under a re-structuring and listing exercise on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in the city of Kuala Lumpur.
TA Enterprise Berhad’s services include the provision of stockbroking, fund management, unit trust, commodities and derivatives trading services, finance and related services. It is also involved in the investment and development of residential and commercial properties.
Through the operations of its subsidiaries, the company is also active in Hong Kong, South Africa, Canada, Australia, and British Virgin Islands. Its shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TAES.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company is involved in futures broking, unit trust management, asset management, banking and property development. Its stockbroking operations have spread overseas to Hong Kong. The local properties in its stable include Subang Jaya Business Centre, shop-offices in USJ-Taipan and Menara TA One. Apart from these, the Group owns completed projects overseas in Vancouver, Canada (BC Gas Centre), in Sydney, Australia (Wales House, Radission Plaza Hotel), and in Johannesburg, South Africa (TA Centre). As a response to the difficult operating environment following the crisis of 1997, the Company has divested loss-making subsidiaries such as TA Securities South Africa Ltd and PT Meridian Capital Indonesia. This on-going process will also see the Company winding down the operations of TA Bank of South Africa Ltd and disposing of TA Bank of Philippines. The former is now under operational restriction whereby, upon consultation with the South Africa Reserve Bank, it will only be wound down by 31 October 2002. The latter is under voluntary suspension. In line with the consolidation of the local stockbroking industry, the Company had, on 24.10.2000 and 21.11.2000, entered into SPAs to acquire FA Securities Sdn Bhd and Kota Bharu Securities Sdn Bhd. The acquisition exercise will enable the Company to own four stockbroking firms including two of its subsidiaries, TA Securities Bhd and Botly Securities Sdn Bhd, in order to qualify as a Universal Broker. On 23 December 2000, the Company submitted its application to the relevant authorities to be a Universal Broker. This would allow it to set up three additional branches and a bonus branch, in addition to its operations in Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Kota Bharu and Kuala Terengganu. As of June 2001, the time frames for the fulfillment of the conditions precedent for the acquisitions have lapsed. However, the parties concerned are in negotiations to mutually extend the SPAs. The application for Universal Broker status is also pending approvals. The Company is an investment holding company. The subsidiaries are: Stockbrokers & dealers in securities; Nominees & registration services; Fund management; Property investment and development; Licensed money lender; Manufacture of window and door frames; General construction; Trading of building materials; Investment holding.

Established to acquire 100% of TA Securities Sdn Bhd under a re-structuring and listing exercise on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of stockbroking and financial services
Subsidiary
AAVA (CANADA) TRUST
Advisor

IPO date
11/23/1990
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Jalan P. Ramlee, 22
24 th floor, Menara TA one
City province or state postal code
50250, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: 60 (3) 232 12 77
Fax: 60 (3) 201 34 28
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ta.com.my