TA JIANG DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

TA JIANG DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name
PREMIER MICROELECTRONICS DEVELOPMENT CORP.
Name change date
7/12/2000
Company Overview
Ta Jiang Development Corp. is a public company that is engaged in the manufacture and trade of electronic spare modules, wireless communication, and mechanical machines. The company was established in April 1978. It was formerly known as Premier Microelectronics Development Corporation and changed its name to Ta Jiang Development Corp. in July of 2000. The registered head office of the company is located in Taipei, Taiwan. It is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange with stock code 1453.
Ta Jiang Development also manufactures and trades yarn, cloth and raw materials, woven garments, knitted garments, and sweaters. Other activities of the company include the construction, rental, sale and the investment in residence and multi-story building and public construction. The company exports its products in Europe and other countries in Southeast Asia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile products and electronic components.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile products and electronic components. The electronic products include passive integrated circuits (ICs), asymmetric digital subscriber lines (ADSLs) and communication ICs . The Company’s electronic products are applied to information products, communication products, consumer electronics and household appliances. The textile products include blended yarns and figured cloths.

The Company was established on 15 April 1978 and listed on 19 April 1993.

HISTORY:
2001 Established Hong Kong and China branch offices
2001 Spun-off textile and construction business groups
2000 Acquired Premier Microelectronics and entered semiconductor distr.
1998 Extend the business to construction area
1993 Approved as a listed company on the Taiwan Stock Exchange (TSE)
1978 Company founded as a textile company

Formerly known as Premier Microelectronics Development Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of electronic spare modules, wireless communication, and mechanical machines
Subsidiary
ASIA PACIFIC TELECOM CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
4/19/1993
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
9th Floor
115, Fook Hong Street
City province or state postal code
111, TAIPEI CITY
Phone: +886 2 2706 9999
Fax: +886 2 706 1166
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.premierme.com.tw