TAAMEER JORDAN HOLDINGS PSC

TAAMEER JORDAN HOLDINGS PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taameer Jordan Holdings PSC is a Jordan-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in investment activities related to real estate, tourism and industry. The company was established in 2005 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Amman, Jordan. It is publicly traded on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol TAMR.
The company develops mega projects through investing in forward and backward linkages that guarantee quality, timely delivery, and reduced costs. It develops residential, industrial, and commercial projects in Jordan and is expanding in the MENA region, including Syria and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, United Arab of Emirates, Oman, Sudan, Libya and Morocco. The company’s current projects include Red Sea Resort, Andalucia, Al Jiza, Teachers Villages, and Gardens Villas (all residential projects), and Ayla Park Plaza (a commercial project).
The company co-operates with its eight wholly owned subsidiaries, including Andalucia Resorts and Real-Estate Ltd., Al Qabas for Real-Estate Development Ltd., Teraz Contracting Ltd., Mishkat Property and Facility Management Ltd., involved in offering after sales services,and management services pertaining to gardens and commercial complexes; Mudariyoun Concrete Ltd. (responsible for creating ready made concrete building materials, wood works, and pavement stones); Mudariyoun Fabrication Industries Ltd., a company engaged in manufacturing metal works in all their forms,as well as glasswork, aluminum, PVC, and woodwork.; Taameer Investment Ltd. and Al Qabas Touristic Resorts Company Ltd.
Taameer Jordan Holdings aims to preserve the position of Jordan’s pioneer and leader of real estate development, and to expand in the MENA region in mega projects.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are establishing housing , tourist projects, and establishing compunds, and industrial, comercial shops and buying & selling& investing it.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are establishing housing , tourist projects, and establishing compunds, and industrial, comercial shops and buying & selling& investing it.
The Company was established in 19 December 2005 as public shareholding company with an authourised capital of 212000000 shares with a paid capital of 211929823 JD .
The Company is listed in Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Operates as a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in investment activities related to real estate, tourism and industry
Subsidiary
UNITED ARAB INVESTORS PLC
Advisor
ERNEST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
P.o. box 140626
Moujamaa Park Plazza
City province or state postal code
11814, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6-5885558
Fax: +962 6-5851627
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.taameer.jo