TABA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT S.A.E.

TABA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taba Tourism Development S.A.E. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the operation of hotels in Egypt. The company was established in 1990 as a joint stock company and conducts its business from its registered office located in Cairo, Egypt. It is publicly traded on Cairo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TABA.
The company performs all activities related to hotels and tourism investment and provides the facilities to promote the development of tourism investment. It owns/develops several hotels in Egypt at Taba (including 5-Star/316 room Hotel, 85 room Nelson village, Service Complex, and 5-star Taba Movenpick Resort); and at the Riviera Center on the Gulf of Aqaba (including an International 18-hole Golf course, approximately 250 villas and town houses, three 5-Star hotels, and Marina and town center).
Taba Tourism Development’s operations are under the management of Atef Abdel Hamed Mostafa and Samir Sadek.
Business Summary
The Company performs all activities related to hotels & tourism investment and provides the facilities to promote the development of tourism investment.
Description and history
The Company performs all activities related to hotels and tourism investment and provides the facilities to promote the development of tourism investment.
The Company is an Egyptian corporation company,established on the 27th of March 1990 with registry no.261724.
The Company was listed on Egyptian Stock Exchange on Sep.11,2000. The authorized capital is 500 million EGP, the issued shares are 10 million shares and the par value is 25 EGP/share.
The Listing Committee held on January 6, 2010 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules. The Company will removed from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective January 10, 2010 trading session.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotels in Egypt
Subsidiary

Advisor
WAHEED ABDEL GHAFFAR & PARTNERS
IPO date
9/11/2000
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
El Shams Tower
95, El Merghany St. – Heliopolis
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2-24189356
Fax: +20 2-22908793
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: