TABUK AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO. (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

TABUK AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO. (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tabuk Agricultural Development Company (TADCO) is a Saudi Arabian-based company engaged in growing and production of agricultural products in Saudi Arabia. The company, with registered head office located in Tabuk, Saudi Arabia, was founded in 1983 to promote agricultural development in Tabuk province (north east of the kingdom).
Tabuk Agricultural Development is the largest producer of olive oil in Saudi Arabia, and the first to install state-of-the-art pressing plant. Its products include grains, such as wheat and barley; fruits, such as grapes, peaches, apricot, pears, and plums; vegetables, such as onions and potatoes; and alfalfa (a perennial flowering plant cultivated as an important forage crop). It also offers processed products, which include olive oil and honey. TADCO markets and sells its products in Saudi Arabia, the United States, Canada and Europe. The company is publicly traded on the Saudi Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the production, manufacture and marketing of agricultural and animal products.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production, manufacture and marketing of agricultural and animal products. The Company’s products include fruits, such as grapes, peaches, apricots, pears and plums; vegetables, including onions and table potatoes; forage products, such as Alfalfa; grains and seeds, including barley and wheat, and other processed products, such as olive oil and honey.
The Company is a Saudi joint stock company established in 22 March 1983 with a paid up capital 200 millions SR with number of shares 20 Million and 10 SR per value, the company registered in the commercial registration under no. 3550005403 on 17 May, 1984.
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Engaged in growing and production of agricultural products in Saudi Arabia
Subsidiary

Advisor
ALKHURASHI ACCOUNTING OFFICE
IPO date

US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
P.O. Box 808

City province or state postal code
TABUK
Phone: +966 44500000
Fax: +966 44500025
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.tadco-agri.com