TACHIA YUNG HO MACHINE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

TACHIA YUNG HO MACHINE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tachia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co., Ltd is a Taiwanese company engaged in the manufacture and trade of stainless steel weld pipe fittings and ultra-clean components. Its products include seamed stainless steel welding pipe fittings, seamless stainless steel welding pipe fittings, carbon steel butt-welding pipe fittings and ultra-clean fittings. The company’s operations are carried out in Taiwan, Mauritius, British Virgin Islands and China and distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, Europe and the Americas. It produces approximately 3,000 to 4,500 tons/year of stainless steel and approximately 1,000 to 5,000 tons/year of carbon steel. In addition, the company exports hydraulic forming machine: Hydraulic pressure 20-1300 tons, in 20 sets. As of December 2006, stainless steel welded pipe fittings and ultra-clean fittings contributed approximately 70 percent and 22 percent of the company’s total revenue, respectively.
Tachia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co., Ltd was founded and established in 1934 as Tachia Iron by Mr.Huang Ching Nan. Headquartered in Dajia Township, Taiwan, the company was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in 1977. The company’s operations are also represented by its subsidiaries: W.I., and Shen Ping Corp.
Business Summary
Company is a Taiwan-based Company engaged in the manufacture and trade of stainless steel weld pipe fittings and ultra-clean components.
Description and history
Company is a Taiwan-based Company engaged in the manufacture and trade of stainless steel weld pipe fittings and ultra-clean components. The Company’s products include seamed stainless steel welding pipe fittings, seamless stainless steel welding pipe fittings, carbon steel butt-welding pipe fittings and ultra-clean fittings. The Company distributes products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, Europe and the Americas. The Company was established on 19 August 1977. On 1 August 2007, the Company has listed on OTC .

History

1981
Research and start to implant the technology of butt-welding pipe fittings manufacturing to Taiwan.

1982
Company was expanded capital to NT$18 million.

1986
Factory was relocated, and production capacity was expanded at the address-NO.69 Yu Shin Road, Tachia,Taichung Hsien,Taiwan. Production capability extended to 48′ fittings.

1989
Company purchased the 2nd production unit in Tachia city.

1990
Company was expanded capital to NT$32 million.

1991
Company was expanded capital to NT$76 million.

1994
Company was assessed in ISO9002 quality control system by Lloyd’s Register Co.

1995
Company start researching and development of Sanitary Tubular Fittings.

1997
Sanitary Tubular Fitting production facility was setup and starting mass production in April. Capital was increased to NT$280 million.

1998
Company was implanted of ISO14001 Environment Portection System and audited by Lloyd’s Register Co,ltd. Tachia Yung Ho Machine Industry Co., has become the first and only of the ISO14001 system manufacturer of BUTT-WELDING pipe fitting factory in Asia. Capital was increased to NT$300million.

Founded and established as Tachia Iron by Mr.Huang Ching Nan

Business Line
Manufacture and trade of stainless steel weld pipe fittings and ultra-clean components
Subsidiary
MATE ENTERPRISES LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
4/26/2005
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
69, Yu-Shih Road

City province or state postal code
TACHIA
Phone: +886 04 2681 5496
Fax: +886 04 2681 5456
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.yhmco.com.tw