TAEKYUNG CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

TAEKYUNG CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Daeduk Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
3/2000
Company Overview
Taekyung Chemical Co., Ltd., incorporated in November of 1970, is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture of chemical products. The company was formerly known as Daeduk Chemical Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Taekyung Chemical Co., Ltd. in March of 2000. Its registered business office is located in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The company is listed on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 006890.
Taekyung Chemical Co., Ltd. operates as one of the subsidiaries of Baekkwang Mineral Products Co., Ltd., a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the mining and quarrying of non-metallic minerals; and Taikyung Industrial Co., Ltd., a Korean-based company which is engaged in the manufacture of chemical products.
Business Summary
Sales in 2008 first half increased over the preceding year same period with growing demand for industrial carbonic acid as shipbuilding and other downstream industries are active. Operating income in the first half increased over the preceding year same period with fixed expenses distributed by product prices raised and sales growth. Stable financial structure is maintained with rich liquidity and sound capital structure. Sales growth will continue in the latter half as demand will increase for carbonic acid for welding at shipyards. Profit growth will be limited by cost burden from reduced production of raw material carbon dioxide though price competition will ease with balance between demand and supply. Current financial soundness will be maintained with solid operating cash flow based on stable sales.
Description and history


Formerly known as Daeduk Chemical Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Taekyung Chemical Co., Ltd. in March of 2000

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of chemical products
Subsidiary
BAEKKWANG MINERAL PRODUCTS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
1/28/2003
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
1ST FL.,SONGWON BLDG.,652-12,DEUNGCHON 1-DONG
GANGSEO-GU, SEOUL 157-841
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3662-0537
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.taekyungchem.co.kr