TAGHLEEF INDUSTRIES SAOG

TAGHLEEF INDUSTRIES SAOG

Previous company name
AL KHALEEJ POLYPROPYLENE PRODUCTS CO. SAOG
Name change date
2/26/2007
Company Overview
Taghleef Industries S.A.O.G. (Ti) is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture of BOPP films. Incorporated in 1996, the company was formerly known as Al Khaleej Polypropylene Products Co. SAOG. The company has a registered office located in Sohar, Sultanate of Oman.
Ti is one of the largest manufacturers of BOPP films in the world. With more than 100,000MT of BOPP film capacity and 35,000 MT of film metallisation capacity, the company is the largest producer in the Middle East and have been supplying quality films to the world for more than 17 years. Ti’s product range includes BOPP, CPP and PET films: transparent coextruded BOPP, pearlised and opaque BOPP, metallised BOPP, transparent castPP, metallised castPP, and metallised PET. The company’s products are used in applications as diverse as food packaging (solids, both fresh and dried, liquids and powders), overwrapping (normal and shrink), labelling and tapes.
Its commitment is: To provide the packaging industry with outstanding products and services, through reliable and consistent quality films. The company helps its customers create the most competitive packaging solutions.
Ti operates three manufacturing units (Egypt, Oman and the United Arab Emirates). All of its plants are ISO Certified, and its films are manufactured to the highest hygiene and safety standards. Taghleef Industries also has offices in Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Cairo, Egypt; and Haide, Germany.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, supply and marketing of polypropylene-related products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, supply and marketing of polypropylene-related products. The Company’s products include biaxially oriented polypropylene (BOPP) for packaging and lamination purposes, and cast polypropylene for general and metalized standard purposes. TI is part of Taghleef Industries Group, which is based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, with associates in Egypt and Germany. The Company wholly owns a subsidiary, 2M for Automatic Packs Co. LLC, Egypt, which is involved in the manufacture and distribution of packing material, auto packing, and print ink, as well as recycling and mixing plastic clips.
The Company was established in Sohar on December 28,1996 under name Al Khaleej Polypropylene Products Company SAOG, and changed its name into Taghleef Industries SAOG on February 26, 2007. The Company was registered under registry no.2144593.
The Company was listed on Muscat Securities Market

Formerly known as Al Khaleej Polypropylene Products Co. SAOG

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of BOPP films
Subsidiary
2M FOR AUTOMATIC PAKS COMAPNY LLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
5172
Company Address
38
Sohar Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
327, SOHAR
Phone: +968 268 518 23
Fax: +968 268 518 22
Country address: OMAN
Website url: www.ti-films.com