TAI FOOK SECURITIES GROUP LTD

TAI FOOK SECURITIES GROUP LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taifook Securities Group Limited is engaged in the provision of total quality capital markets, asset and fund management and securities brokerage services. It offers a wide range of financial products and services such as securities and commodities trading, corporate finance, on-line trading services, information systems, and institutional sales and research solutions. It was founded in 1973 and has been listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange since August 1996. The group operates as a subsidiary of NWS Holdings Limited, an infrastructure and service firm. Taifook Securities Group’s head office is located in Central, Hong Kong.
The group is committed to add value for its customers, employees, shareholders and the community by delivering total quality financial services. Since its establishment, Taifook has grown to be recognized as having the largest retail client base and the most extensive distribution network in Hong Kong and Macau. It has more than 10 branches in these countries. The group has also six investment consultancy centers in major Mainland China cities including Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Hangzhou and Xiamen. Taifook Securities Group serves various institutional and corporate investors as well as more than 100,000 individual investors. To diversify the group’s customers’ investment globally, it created securities houses in some locations such as Aizawa Securities Co. Ltd. in Japan, Capital Securities Corp. in Taiwan, Dongwon Securities Co. Ltd. in Korea, and Japan Asia Securities Ltd. in Hong Kong.
Taifook Securities Group has build strategic partnership with Homeway Information Technology Co. Ltd. for the expansion of its Greater China business. The group primarily provides on-line securities investment and financial services to customers in the Mainland China market. It also offers management consultancy, information technology and management training services through a joint venture business with Shanghai Advanced Software Institute.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The principal activity of The Company is investment holding. The principal activities of The Company’s subsidiaries comprise securities, futures and options contracts broking and trading, the provision of margin and other financing, the provision of corporate advisory, placing and underwriting services, bullion contracts dealing and trading, leveraged foreign exchange trading, the provision of nominee and custodian services, fund management and the provision of financial planning and advisory services.

HISTORY
.
The Company founded in1973.The stock was listed at the Hong Kong Stock Exchange Main Board on August 6, 1996.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of total quality capital markets, asset and fund management and securities brokerage services
Subsidiary
CMTF ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/6/1996
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Church Street
Clarendon House
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.taifook.com