TAIHAN PRECISION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

TAIHAN PRECISION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taihan Precision Technology Co., Ltd. is a publicly listed company that specializes in the design, manufacture and sale of molds and plastic products mainly in Taiwan. The company was founded in August 1987. Its corporate headquarters is based in Taipei, Taiwan.
Taihan Precision Technology’s products are mainly used for the manufacture of computer, communications and consumer electronics products. Moreover, the company primarily operates its business in Taiwan. It exports its product within the domestic market as well as overseas markets, including Asia.
Taihan Precision Technology obtained an ISO 19001 and ISO 14001 certifications in compliance to the International Standardization Organization (ISO) for the Quality Management System and Environmental Management System.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of molds and plastic products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of molds and plastic products. The Company was established in August, 1987. On November 2, 2007, the Company was listed on OTC.

Milestones
1987/08
Founding TaiHan Steel Mold Corp. at Su-Lin, Taipei Taiwan

2000/06
Changing the company name to be TaiHan Precision Technology Co., LTD.

2004/01
Moving to current location in Wu-Gu Industrial Park

2004/02
The factory has been awarded ISO9001 and ISO14001 certifications

2004/08
Set up Dong-Guan Factory in China to serve customers in south China

2005/02
Receiving best Supplier award from BROTHER Corp.

2005/08
Launching Complement IPO for TaiHan Precision Technology Co., LTD.

2005/12
TaiHan Precision Technology Co., LTD applies for OTC Trading

2006/07
Awarded with the honor of 7th place revenue growth and 3rd place profit growth of

2006/08
Set up Vietnam factory in nearby Hanoi Vietnam

2006/12
Awarded the honor as one of the top 500 fastest growing enterprises in Deloitte Asia Pacific 2006 Rating

2007/02
Set up Kun-Shan Factory in eastern China

2007/05
Revenue ranking at 970th place of the top 1000, ROA Ranking 83rd place, Business Operation Ranking 53rd place of the top 100, which are rated by World Magazine

2007/07
Awarded the honor of 34th place revenue growth and 50th place profit growth in

2007/11
OTC Official Launching

2009/05
Build New Business Development Division to prepare for investing in green and energy-saving industry

Business Line
Specializes in the design, manufacture and sale of molds and plastic products mainly in Taiwan
Subsidiary
TAIHAN PRECISION TECHNOLOGY (SAMOA) CO.,
Advisor
DELOITTE
IPO date
12/13/2005
US SIC Code
3061
Company Address
WUGU INDUSTRIAL PARK
12, WUCYUN 6TH RD
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2290 2258
Fax: +886 2 2299 4848
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.thpt.com.tw