TAIHAN TEXTILE CO.,LTD.

TAIHAN TEXTILE CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taihan Textile Co., Ltd is a Korean-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of yarn and fabrics in South Korea and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Seoul, South Korea, was established in August 1953.
Taihan Textile manufactures products in two categories: yarns and fabric. The company’s melange yarns, cotton yarns and mixed yarns are used in trousers, shirts and other related products. Its melange yarn are traded under the exclusive brand “MILANOR” which is globally recognized for its high quality and best service. Its fabric products which include dobby, jacquard and rayon fabrics are used in shirts and blouses, jacket and pants, underwear, military uniform, bedding and interior and quilt. Taihan Textile has manufacturing facilities located in Jeonju City and Daegu Metropolitan City, South Korea and a melange factory in Qingdao, China.
Taihan Textile is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Korean Stock Exchange under Ticker symbol 001070. The company strives to become a company that respects and thinks of the customers first.
Business Summary
Despite sluggish growth trend worldwide and domestic consumption, firm’s year-on-year sales rose, thanks to increase in exports and domestic sales. Firm’s year-on-year sales went up, due to increases in exports and domestic sales, despite sluggish worldwide economic growth and domestic consumption. Though, domestic cotton industry is perfect competition system, entry barrier is high, because of lack of labor force and export market expansion of latecomer developing countries. Despite world economic growth rate decline and poor domestic consumption, firm is likely to maintain current level biz revenue thru production of high value added products. Cotton price fluctuation affects profitability, since the firm depends on imports for most raw material, cotton, and the rising raw material price is forecast to affect as a burdensome factor. Competition is expected to be fiercer, due to price competition with latecomers, like China, quality improvement and inflow of cotton products into Korea.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of yarn and fabrics
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
12/28/1973
US SIC Code
2211
Company Address
DAEHAN BLDG.,25,YEOUIDO-DONG
YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL 150-878
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-368-0461-2
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.thtc.co.kr