TAIHEI DENGYO KAISHA LTD

TAIHEI DENGYO KAISHA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taihei Dengyo Kaisha Ltd is a publicly quoted company that operates in the construction and engineering industry. The company was incorporated in 1947 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 1968.
Taihei Dengyo Kaisha organizes its business through the following segments: power plants, industrial plants, environmental facilities, electrical and instrumentation, civil and architectural, and fabrication. The power plants segment engages in the construction and maintenance of thermal, nuclear, gas turbine, diesel engine, geothermal, combined cycle, and wind power plants. Industrial plants segment involves in the construction and maintenance of steel mill, petrochemical, sugar refining, cement, and other industrial plants.
The company’s environmental facilities segment constructs and maintains refuse incineration, dioxin treatment, sludge treatment, and waste recycling plants. The electrical and Instrumentation segment designs, installs, and maintains various electrical systems, sub-stations, control systems, optical fiber communication systems, instrumentation, and building electrical facilities. Civil and architectural segment engages in the research, design, and construction of various kinds of industrial plants, including heat ventilation and air conditioning systems, and utility sanitary systems. Fabrication segment is engaged in the design, procurement and fabrication of tanks, piping, pressure vessels, and electrical and control panels.
Further, Taihei Dengyo Kaisha also has operations in the Middle East, Asia, and Central and South America. The company employs more than 1,200 as of March 2007.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the construction, repair and maintenance of various plants. The Company operates in three business divisions. The Power Facilities Works division is engaged in the construction, repair and inspection of industrial-use thermal, nuclear and home-use thermal power-generation facilities, as well as the provision of accompanying works, such as electrical instrumentation, thermal insulation and painting works. The Chemicals Engineering Facilities Works division is engaged in the construction, repair and inspection of iron foundries-related facilities, environment conservation facilities and chemicals plants, as well as the provision of accompanying works, such as electrical instrumentation, thermal insulation and painting works. The Other Facilities Construction division is engaged in the design and construction of building electrical facilities and general facilities, as well as the production of its developed products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the construction, repair and maintenance of various plants. The Company operates in three business divisions. The Power Facilities Works division is engaged in the construction, repair and inspection of industrial-use thermal, nuclear and home-use thermal power-generation facilities, as well as the provision of accompanying works, such as electrical instrumentation, thermal insulation and painting works. The Chemicals Engineering Facilities Works division is engaged in the construction, repair and inspection of iron foundries-related facilities, environment conservation facilities and chemicals plants, as well as the provision of accompanying works, such as electrical instrumentation, thermal insulation and painting works. The Other Facilities Construction division is engaged in the design and construction of building electrical facilities and general facilities, as well as the production of its developed products. The Company was established on March 25, 1947. Its shares were listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 1968 and listed on second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1971. Then it transfers to listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in November 1972.

Business Line
Operates in the construction and engineering industry
Subsidiary
FUJI KIKO K.K.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
12/1/1968
US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
2-4 KANDA JINBO-CHO
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
101-8416, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5213 7211
Fax: +81 03 5213 7202
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taihei-dengyo.co.jp