TAIHEI KOGYO CO LTD

TAIHEI KOGYO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taihei Kogyo Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the construction and engineering works. The company was established in September of 1946 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 1819.
The company’s activities include planning, design, construction, and management of buildings. It designs, installs, operates and maintains machinery, electric facilities and construction-related systems, and provides other related services. In addition, the company is engaged in the distribution of slag products, activated charcoal products and vertical boards, and the leasing, sale and mediation of real estate properties. Taihei Kogyo has approximately 17 consolidated subsidiaries that based in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based construction company. The Company has two business segments. The Construction segment is engaged in the planning, design, construction and management of buildings and civil engineering works; the design, manufacturing, installation, operation and maintenance of machinery, electric facilities and construction-related systems, as well as the provision of other related services. The Products Sale segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of slag products, activated charcoal products, vertical boards and shipping supplies, as well as the leasing, sale and mediation of real estate properties.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based construction company. The Company has two business segments. The Construction segment is engaged in the planning, design, construction and management of buildings and civil engineering works; the design, manufacturing, installation, operation and maintenance of machinery, electric facilities and construction-related systems, as well as the provision of other related services. The Products Sale segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of slag products, activated charcoal products, vertical boards and shipping supplies, as well as the leasing, sale and mediation of real estate properties. The Company was established on September 7, 1946. Its shares was listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1961. Then it transfers to listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in February 1963.

Business Line
Engaged in the construction and engineering works
Subsidiary
COSMO ENGINEERING, Y.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/1/1961
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
1-23-4 SHINKAWA
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
104-0033, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5543 6000
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taiheikogyo.co.jp