TAIHEI MACHINERY WORKS, LTD.

TAIHEI MACHINERY WORKS, LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taihei Machinery Works, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of machinery. The company was incorporated in May of 1925 and has its registered head office located in Aichi, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Nagoya Stock Exchange under the stock code 6342.
Taihei Machinery Works organizes its business through the following divisions: veneer machinery, woodworking machinery and housing construction. The company offers a wide range of machinery products, including presses, dryers, feeders and chargers for manufacturing veneer and plywood. It also manufactures woodworking machinery, planers, grippers, chippers and jointers.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in three business segments. The Plywood Machinery segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of plywood machinery including grinding machines, chargers, reeling machines, roll jet driers, double sawing machines and accordion press machines. The Woodworking Machinery segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of woodworking machinery. The Housing Materials segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing construction materials.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in three business segments. The Plywood Machinery segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of plywood machinery including grinding machines, chargers, reeling machines, roll jet driers, double sawing machines and accordion press machines. The Woodworking Machinery segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of woodworking machinery. The Housing Materials segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing construction materials. The Company was established on May 21, 1925. The Company share was listed on second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in October 1961 and listed on second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in August 1962.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of machinery
Subsidiary
TAIHEI HOUSING K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
Shinden Miyamae Irukade

City province or state postal code
485-0084, KOMAKI-SHI (AICHI)
Phone: +81 568 73 6411
Fax: +81 568 75 2805
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taihei-ss.co.jp