TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATION

TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name
CHICHIBU ONODA CEMENT CORPORATION
Name change date
3/31/1998
Company Overview
Taiheiyo Cement Corporation (Taiheiyo) is Japan’s leading cement manufacturer. The company was formed in 1998 through the merger between Chichibu Onoda Cement Corp. and Nihon Cement Ltd. Taiheiyo has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 5233.
Taiheiyo has more than 570 subsidiaries that are involved in the construction, construction materials, and real estate sectors. The company supplies a vast number of construction sites with a variety of products and technologies, including ordinary Portland cement, specialty cement, soil stabilizers, and ready-mixed concrete, used in a wide range of applications. Further, the company operates materials recycling businesses that include the conversion of sewage sludge from power plants. It also provides real estate leasing and development throughout Japan.
Taiheiyo has branch offices located in Hokkaido, Tohoku, Tokyo, Kanto, Hokuriku, Chubu, Kansai, Shikoku, Chugoku, and Kyushu. It has more than 20 cement plants, including the four at domestic and 10 at overseas subsidiaries and affiliates. The company’s mission is to contribute to social infrastructure development by providing solutions that are environmentally efficient, enhance its competitive position and bring value to its stakeholders.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture cement and concrete and environmental products. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Cement; Resources; Environmental business; Construction material; Ceramics & elect business and Others. The Cement division deals in various cement products. The Resources consists of concrete, lime and lime products. The Construction Material division deals in ready -mixed concrete, concrete secondary products. Other operations comprises of chemical products, information processing services, engineering works, financing and trucking.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that operates in six business segments. The Cement segment manufactures and sells cement and ready-mixed concrete. The Resources segment offers mined aggregates and limestone products. The Environmental segment is engaged in the utilization of municipal waste as fuel and raw material, as well as the recycling business. The Construction Material and Civil Engineering segment manufactures and sells secondary concrete products, construction materials and chemical products. The Ceramics and Electronics segment offers ceramic and electronic products. The Others segment is engaged in the real estate, engineering, information processing, financial, transportation and warehousing, as well as sports and other businesses. The Company was established on May 3, 1881. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Fukuoka Stock Exchange on May 1,1949 and later transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2007.

Formed through the merger between Chichibu Onoda Cement Corp. And Nihon Cement Ltd

Business Line
Cement manufacturer
Subsidiary
ABEKAWA KAIHATSU CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
DAIBA GARDEN CITY BUILDING
2-3-5 DAIBA
City province or state postal code
135-8578, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5531 7334
Fax: +81 03 5531 7551
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taiheiyo-cement.co.jp