TAIHEIYO KAIUN CO LTD

TAIHEIYO KAIUN CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taiheiyo Kaiun Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the ownership, management, and operation of marine ships. The company was established in February of 1951 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 9123.
Taiheiyo Kaiun provides transportation services for crude oil, iron ore, coal, timber, wood chips, and grain. The company also offers technical advice on the management of ships, including very large crude oil carriers, ore/coal carriers, and wood chip carriers, as well as other vessels. In addition, the company is engaged in the sale and supply of marine equipment, including marine paint, rope, wire, hull and machinery, safety equipment, machine tools, and general stores.
As of September 2004, Taiheiyo Kaiun operated a fleet of more than 15 owned and chartered vessels. The company employs more than 70 people.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are involved in marine transportation of freight and petroleum products belonging to Nippon Yusen group. The Company is also involved in safety supervision, management, maintenance and repair of a ship.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is involved in the marine transportation of freight and petroleum products belonging to Nippon Yusen group. It is also involved in safety supervision, management, maintenance and repair of a ship. The Company was established on February 21, 1951 and listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE) in January 1952.

Business Line
Engaged in the ownership, management, and operation of marine ships
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
1/1/1952
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address
MITA KOKUSAI BUILDING
1-4-28 MITA
City province or state postal code
108-0073, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5445 5800
Fax: +81 03 5445 5801
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taiheiyokk.co.jp