TAIHEIYO KOUHATSU INCORPORATED

TAIHEIYO KOUHATSU INCORPORATED

Previous company name
TAIHEIYO COAL MINING CO LTD
Name change date
11/1/1970
Company Overview
Taiheiyo Kouhatsu Inc is a publicly quoted company engaged in in the real estate trade, building construction, and condominium management. The company was established in April of 1920 under the name Taiheiyo Coal Mining Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Taiheiyo Kouhatsu Inc in 1970. It has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 8835.
Taiheiyo Kouhatsu sells condominiums, residential land, and detached houses, as well as manages condominiums and buildings. The company also engages in leasing and brokerage of real estate, as well as sells coal and mine equipment, construction materials, and oil. In addition, Taiheiyo Kouhatsu is engaged in the marine transportation and operates an insurance agency. The company has branch offices located in Sapporo, Kushiro-shi, and Obihiro-shi, Japan.
Taiheiyo Kouhatsu is a member of the following organizations: The Real Estate Companies Association of Japan, High-rise Apartment Building Management Association, Tokyo Building Maintenance Association, and Japan Coal Energy Center. As of March 2007, the company employed more than 260 people.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in six business segments. The Real Estate Subdivision segment sells condominiums, detached houses and building estates, and constructs mansions and buildings. The Leasing segment leases mansions and buildings. The Trading segment is engaged in the purchase and sale of imported coal, oil and construction materials, the manufacture and sale of measuring equipment for environmental and mining uses. The Transportation segment offers marine, automobile and railway transportation services for coal, sundries and general cargoes, harbor cargo handling services and taxi services. The Service segment is engaged in the management of mansions and buildings, the real estate and non-life insurance agency businesses, the operation of pay nursing homes and the provision of consulting services, among other businesses. The Others segment is engaged in the design and manufacture of machinery and various electrical equipment, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in six business segments. The Real Estate Subdivision segment sells condominiums, detached houses and building estates, and constructs mansions and buildings. T he Leasing segment leases mansions and buildings. The Trading segment is engaged in the purchase and sale of imported coal, oil and construction materials, the manufacture and sale of measuring equipment for environmental and mining uses. The Transportation segment offers marine, automobile and railway transportation services for coal, sundries and general cargoes, harbor cargo handling services and taxi services. The Service segment is engaged in the management of mansions and buildings, the real estate and non-life insurance agency businesses, the operation of pay nursing homes and the provision of consulting services, among other businesses. The Others segment is engaged in the design and manufacture of machinery and various electrical equipment, among others. The Company was established on April 22, 1920. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Established under the name Taiheiyo Coal Mining Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in in the real estate trade, building construction, and condominium management
Subsidiary
EIWA SERVICE, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
1222
Company Address
MATAI BLD 6F
2-6-7 MOTOASAKUSA
City province or state postal code
111-0041, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5830 1601
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taiheiyo.net