TAIHEIYO SECURITIES CO LTD

TAIHEIYO SECURITIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, which is based in Japan, is engaged in the provision of investment banking and securities dealing services; and financial planning advice and investment counseling to meet the goals and needs of specific clients. It is a privately held company established in the year 1962 and has its registered business address located in the city of Tokyo.
The company is involved in the underwriting, originating, and maintaining the markets for issues of securities. In addition, the company also acts as a principal in the buying or selling of securities generally on a spread basis. Its operations include making markets for securities, securities originating, stock options dealing, and underwriting securities.
Business Summary
Security Firm
Description and history
Taiheiyo Securities Co., Ltd. was established in 1931 and incorporated in 1944. The company provides trading, brokerage, underwriting and distribution of securities through forty seven domestic offices. It closed unconsolidated security brokerage subsidiary in London in November 1997.

On the collapse of Yamaichi Securities, Sumitomo Life became the largest shareholder of Taiheiyo Securities and purchased its subsidiary ITM company, Taiheiyo Investment Trust Management, in September 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of investment banking and securities dealing services; and financial planning advice and investment counseling to meet the goals and needs of specific clients
Subsidiary

Advisor
NCB
IPO date
5/1/1988
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
26-5, Nihonbashi-Ningyocho – 2-chome, Chuo-ku

City province or state postal code
103, TOKYO
Phone: 81 03 5695 31 11
Fax: 81 (3) 5640 84 68
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: