TAIHO KOGYO CO LTD

TAIHO KOGYO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taiho Kogyo Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of metal gaskets and aluminum die-cast products. The company was founded in 1944 and has its registered head office located in Aichi, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 6470.
Taiho Kogyo offers engine bearings and bushings, aluminum die-casting products, precision dies, gaskets, assembly products, and other parts. The company manufactures precision products, such as air conditioning compressor parts, exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valves, and various precision dies. It produces engine bearings for various industrial fields, such as automobiles, motor bikes, marines, and construction equipments. In addition, the company, through its joint venture company, Taiho Thailand Co., Ltd., produces various types of bearings and actuators for turbocharger for Japanese automakers and auto parts makers.
Taiho Kogyo provides its products to various customers such as Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd.; Calsonic Harrison Corporation; DaimlerChrysler Corporation; Ford Motor Company; Fuji Heavy Industries, Ltd.; General Motors Corporation; Honda Mortar Co., Ltd.; Isuzu Motors Ltd.; Mazda Motor Corporation; Toyota Motor Corporation; Yamaha Motors Co., Ltd.; and Volkswagen AG. Taiho Kogyo has six manufacturing facilities in Japan, and sales offices in Germany and Japan. The company also has operations in the United States, China, Thailand, Indonesia, Korea, and Hungary.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer that operates in three business segments. The Automobile Part-related segment manufactures and sells bearings, such as metal bushings, as well as other automobile components, including die cast, gaskets and solder products. Through its subsidiaries and associated companies, this segment distributes its products in the United States, Indonesia, Hungary, Korea, China, Singapore and Thailand. The Automobile Manufacturing Facility-related segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of precision dies. Through its subsidiaries, this segment also supplies automobile manufacturing facilities, including carrier devices and welding machines, as well as dies and facility components, among others. The Others segment is engaged in the building and repair work and the welfare business, as well as the packing and dispatch of automobile parts, and the provision of instructions for factory operations and production lines.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer that operates in three business segments. The Automobile Part-related segment manufactures and sells bearings, such as metal bushings, as well as other automobile components, including die cast, gaskets and solder products. Through its subsidiaries and associated companies, this segment distributes its products in the United States, Indonesia, Hungary, Korea, China, Singapore and Thailand. The Automobile Manufacturing Facility-related segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of precision dies. Through its subsidiaries, this segment also supplies automobile manufacturing facilities, including carrier devices and welding machines, as well as dies and facility components, among others. The Others segment is engaged in the building and repair work and the welfare business, as well as the packing and dispatch of automobile parts, and the provision of instructions for factory operations and production lines. The Company was established on December 1, 1939. It’s shares were listed on second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange on March 4, 1999 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2000. Then it transfers to listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in March 2001.

Business Line
Manufacture of metal gaskets and aluminum die-cast products
Subsidiary
NIPPON GASKET CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AARATA
IPO date
3/4/1999
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
3-65 MIDORIGAOKA
TOYOTA-SHI
City province or state postal code
471-8502, TOYOTA
Phone: +81 0565 28 2225
Fax: +81 0565 28 2227
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.taihonet.co.jp