TAILIM PACKAGING INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.

TAILIM PACKAGING INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tailim Packaging Industrial Co., Ltd. is a Korean-based publicly quoted company, engaged in the manufacture and trade of paper and packaging products in Korea. The company, with registered head office located in Shinheung City, South Korea, was established in 1962 as a corrugated box manufacturer.
Tailim Packaging’s principal products include corrugated sheet, corrugated boxes, light and medium corrugating paper, cartons, pre-printing paper, anti-lock bottom boxes and other various customized corrugated products. The company’s products are used in the electronics, automotive, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage sectors in Korea and abroad. Tailim Packaging has seven manufacturing facilities in key strategic locations across South Korea. The company has an annual production capacity of more than 700,140,000 square meters of corrugated products.
Tailim Packaging is the largest paper and packaging enterprise in Korea. Listed on the Korean Stock Exchange under Ticker symbol 011280, the company is committed to produce superior quality products and services to its customers and continuously improve its manufacturing operations.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year ascended with secured new demand stemming from packing standardization of agricultural and fishery products. Though operating profit rose, thanks to reduced selling and administrative expenses, despite rising waste paper hike, net profit fell, because of decline of non-operating profit including gain on disposition of sellable securities. Firm is equipped with precise quality, delivery and immediate production system with OEM system without standard dimensions. Boosted by forward industry such as home and online shopping, firm’s corrugated cardboard box biz is expected to grow. Cost burden is expected to slightly reduce, as rising trend of waste paper price is eased, as the industry sensitive to raw material prices. Firm is expected to secure new growth engine thru biz expansion, while adding Donglim Logistics as its affiliated company.
Description and history


Established as a corrugated box manufacturer

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of paper and packaging products in Korea
Subsidiary
DAESUNG ENFORCED CORRUGATED CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
12/20/1988
US SIC Code
2631
Company Address
RM.402,4-NA,SIHWA INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX, 1295-1, JEONGWANG 1-DONG
SIHEUNG-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 429-942
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-499-3000
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.tailim.com