TAIWAN KAI YIH INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

TAIWAN KAI YIH INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taiwan Kai Yih Industrial Company Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, as well as import and export trading of automobile parts, locomotive parts, bicycle parts, hardware parts, wheelbarrow and moldings. The company was incorporated in 1972 and has its registered business address located in Tainan City, Taiwan.
Taiwan Kai Yih Industrial is one of the largest manufacturers of auto body parts in Taiwan. The company produces hoods, doors, aprons, bumper reinforcements, radiator supports, bumpers, and grilles, and markets its products in the United States, Europe and Japan.
Taiwan Kai Yih Industrial operates as one of the subsidiary companies of Tong Yang Industry Co., Ltd., a publicly quoted firm listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange, which produces plastic parts and accessories for vehicles.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, as well as import and export trading of automobile parts, locomotive parts, bicycle parts, hardware parts, trolleys and moulds.
Description and history
The Company was listed on TSEC on 27 Auguest 1998. The Company was established on 1972, is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, as well as import and export trading of automobile parts, locomotive parts, bicycle parts, hardware parts, trolleys and moulds. The Company distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including North America, central and South America, Europe and Japan. The Company was delisted on TSEC on 1 September 2010.

Business Line
Manufacture, marketing, as well as import and export trading of automobile parts, locomotive parts, bicycle parts, hardware parts, wheelbarrow and moldings
Subsidiary
C&D CAPITAL CORPORATION
Advisor
DIWAN, ERNST&YOUNG
IPO date
8/27/1998
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
202, Lane 250, Jeng An Road

City province or state postal code
TAINAN
Phone: +886 06 355 5757
Fax: +886 06 356 4769
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.tyg.com.tw