TAIWAN TEA CORPORATION

TAIWAN TEA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Taiwan Tea Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of motorcycles, foodstuffs and construction materials. The company was established in 1950 with four subsidiaries responsible for agriculture and farming business. The company was listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in February of 1962. The registered business address of the company is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
Taiwan Tea operates in the following business segments: Tea Business, which sells tea and other related tea ingredients; Reseller Business, which imports and resells international brands, including ACT II Microwave Popcorn, Swiss Miss Chocolate Powder and Crunch’n Munch Caramel Coated Popcorn and Peanuts; Virtual Channels Business, which operates in telemarketing, mail order and shopping website; Engineering Business, which undertakes interior fittings projects, including ceilings, partition walls and fire resistant roller shutters; Custom Projects Business, which focuses on the promotion and application of magnesium alloy materials; and Land Development, which develops residential properties and other related real estate.
The company produces various products including red wine, bag-packed tea, milk tea, coffee, food, refrigerated agricultural products and biotechnology products, as well as construction materials such as aluminum clad sheets and exhaust smoke windows.
Business Summary
The Company has started its business on agricultural industry such as tea, pineapple, aqua products, and livestock.
Description and history
The Company was established on June 15, 1950. The Company has started its business on agricultural industry such as tea, pineapple, aqua products, and livestock. Besides this, the Company has also diversified their business to others field ; i.e, investment, international trade, marketing, and hitech products and services. During February 9, 1962, the Company has successfully listed on the “TSEC”.

History:

1899
The Taiwan Tea Corporation’s (TTC) predecessor was the Japanese company “Mitsui & Co., Ltd.”. It set up large-scale tea plantations in Taipei County’s Haishan region and Taoyuan’s Dasi region that supplied its modern factory. Specializing in black tea, the factory was renowned for its “Nittoh Black Tea”.

1950
The TTC was officially established with four subsidiaries responsible for pineapples, seafood, farming and tea.

1952
The implementation of the Land-to-the-Tiller Policy saw the privatization of the state-owned TTC.
In the early years, the TTC owned thousands of hectares of hillside tea plantations, eight fully equipped major tea-making factories and a skilled tea-making staff. This provided a strong foundation and a high level of expertise in the production, processing, domestic sale and export of all kinds of teas, contributing significantly to Taiwan’s economic development at the time.

1986
The TTC gradually diversified its operations to include import/export trading, engineering projects and the sale of building materials. Other investments included the Chiao Tai Logistics Corp. and butterfly orchid cultivation (Tai-Ling Biotech Inc.). The TTC went on to form the reseller, beverage and biotech business divisions made up of professional sales teams as part of its rapid expansion into the consumer products market.

Established with four subsidiaries responsible for agriculture and farming business; Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in February of 1962

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of motorcycles, foodstuffs and construction materials
Subsidiary
CHIA HSIN LIVESTOCK CO., LTD.
Advisor
DINKUM & CO., CPAS
IPO date
2/9/1962
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
15th Floor
3, Yuan-Qu Street
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2655 7799
Fax: +886 2655 7700
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.ttch.com.tw