TAKAMATSU MACHINERY CO LTD

TAKAMATSU MACHINERY CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Takamatsu Machinery Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture and trade of machine tools and other industrial machine primarily in Japan. It offers medium and small computer numerically controlled (CNC) lathes as well as its peripheral equipment. The company was established as a manufacturer of machine parts in 1948 by Kiichi Takamatsu. It was incorporated in 1961. The company’s corporate head office is based in Ishikawa, Japan.
Takamatsu Machinery Co. operates into two business segments: Machine Tool segment, and Other segment.
The Machine Tool segment is engaged in the manufacture, sale and provision of maintenance services of computer numerically controlled (CNC) lathes and non-CNC lathes, as well as the manufacture and sale of parts and collect chucks. The Others segment specializes in the manufacture of information technology (IT)-related manufacturing equipment and the processing of automobile parts. Further, the company markets its products in Japan, Asia, Europe, and America.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and other industrial machines. The Company operates in three business segments. The Machine Tool segment is engaged in the manufacture, sale and provision of maintenance services of computer numerically controlled (CNC) lathes and non-CNC lathes, as well as the manufacture and sale of parts and collect chucks. The Information Technology (IT)-related Manufacturing Equipment segment manufactures IT-related manufacturing equipment. The Others segment is engaged in the processing of automobile parts.
Description and history
The Companyis a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and other industrial machines. The Company operates in three business segments. The Machine Tool segment is engaged in the manufacture, sale and provision of maintenance services of computer numerically controlled (CNC) lathes and non-CNC lathes, as well as the manufacture and sale of parts and collect chucks. The Information Technology (IT)-related Manufacturing Equipment segment manufactures IT-related manufacturing equipment. The Others segment is engaged in the processing of automobile parts. The Company was founded in September 1948 and established on July 1, 1961. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on February 21, 2001. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in April 2006. It has delisted from the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in May 2006.

Established as a manufacturer of machine parts by Kiichi Takamatsu

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of machine tools and other industrial machine primarily in Japan
Subsidiary
TAKAMATSU MACHINERY USA INC
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
2/21/2001
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
1-8 ASAHIGAOKA

City province or state postal code
924-8558, MATTO
Phone: +81 076 274 0123
Fax: +81 076 274 8530
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.takamaz.co.jp