TAKAMISAWA CO LTD

TAKAMISAWA CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Takamisawa Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company involved in the manufacture and trade of construction machinery and materials primarily in Japan. The company was incorporated in 1951. Its head office is located in Nagano, Japan. It was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange under the ticker symbol “5283”.
Takamisawa Co. operates in five business segments; Construction Materials segment, Electrical Materials segment, Petroleum and Automobile segment, Contract segment, and Others segment. The Construction Materials segment develops, manufactures and distributes secondary concrete products, gravel, and cement. Its Electrical Materials segment focuses in the sale of electrical materials, industrial machinery, air conditioning systems and others. The Petroleum and Automobile segment is engaged in the sale of petroleum products, as well as the sale and maintenance of automobiles. The Contract segment is involved in the civil engineering and building contract businesses. The Others segment specializes in the provision of cargo transportation, the treatment of general and industrial wastes, the sale of fruits and vegetables, fertilizers, processed foods and agricultural machinery, as well as the operation of real estate, insurance, golf and restaurant businesses.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. It has six business segments. The Construction Materials segment manufactures and sells secondary concrete products, gravel, cement. The Electrical Materials segment sells electrical materials, industrial machinery, air conditioning systems and others. The Petroleum and Automobile segment is engaged in the sale of petroleum products, as well as the sale and maintenance of automobiles. The Contract segment is engaged in the civil engineering and building contract businesses. The Real Estate segment is engaged in the purchase, sale, agency and management of real estate. The Others segment is involved in the provision of cargo transportation, the treatment of general and industrial wastes, the sale of fruits and vegetables, fertilizers, processed foods and agricultural machinery, as well as the operation of real estate, insurance, golf and restaurant businesses.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. It has six business segments. The Construction Materials segment manufactures and sells secondary concrete products, gravel, cement. The Electrical Materials segment sells electrical materials, industrial machinery, air conditioning systems and others. The Petroleum and Automobile segment is engaged in the sale of petroleum products, as well as the sale and maintenance of automobiles. The Contract segment is engaged in the civil engineering and building contract businesses. The Real Estate segment is engaged in the purchase, sale, agency and management of real estate. The Others segment is involved in the provision of cargo transportation, the treatment of general and industrial wastes, the sale of fruits and vegetables, fertilizers, processed foods and agricultural machinery, as well as the operation of real estate, insurance, golf and restaurant businesses. The Company was established on March 29, 1951. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on May 31, 1995. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004 and listed on Osaka Stock Exchange (Jasdaq Securities Exchange) in April 2010.

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and trade of construction machinery and materials primarily in Japan
Subsidiary
AGRI TRY, K.K.
Advisor
NAGANO KYODO AUDIT FIRM
IPO date
5/31/1995
US SIC Code
3272
Company Address
1605-14 AZA-NAEMADAIRA
OAZA-TSURUGA
City province or state postal code
380-0813, NAGANO
Phone: +81 026 228 0111
Fax: +81 026 227 8046
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kk-takamisawa.co.jp