TAKAMISAWA CYBERNETICS COMPANY LTD

TAKAMISAWA CYBERNETICS COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Takamisawa Cybernetics Company Ltd. is one of Japan’s largest manufacturers of high-graded machine for railway industry. It manufactures, markets, installs and maintains automatic ticket vending machines. The company was established in 1969. Its corporate headquarters is based in Tokyo, Japan. It was listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange in 2004.
Takamisawa Cybernetics Company operates in four business segments: Ticket, Banknote, Coin, and Card. The Ticket segment develops and manufactures ticket vending machines representing to various types of tickets, such as magnetic tickets for railway industries and entrance ticket for particular facilities in Japan. The Banknote segment engages in the manufacture of banknote handling machines desirable for Japanese currency, as well as for foreign currency, including the EURO. Coin segment develops and manufactures coin handling machine for Japanese currency, as well as for foreign currency. Card segment develops and manufactures various kinds of electro-mechanical components for magnetic stripe card, and smart or tip card. In addition, the company’s products are used in a wide range of applications, such as bank note or coin handling machine for self-service banking unit, ticket issuing machines, ticket printing machine, and coin verifier used for public and private facilities; as well as card machines for Automatic vending machine, and card dispenser.
Business Summary
The Company is principal activity is to manufacture, market, install and maintain electronic control equipment. The Company is operations include traffic systems, control blocks and coin units for ticket dispensers, printing and issuing machines for bus season passes, coin units for cash transaction machines, coin sorting machines, and seismometers.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture, sale, installation and maintenance of electronic control equipment. The Company, together with its subsidiaries and affiliated company, manufactures and sells traffic system equipment, including ticketing machines; mechatronics equipment, including hoppers, as well as special system equipment, such as seismic intensity scales, permanent micro power supplies and ticketing machines. The Company was established on October 1, 1969. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on October 30, 1996. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004.

Business Line
Manufactures, markets, installs and maintains automatic ticket vending machines
Subsidiary
TAKAMISAWA SERVICE, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
10/30/1996
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
2-48-5 CHUO
NAKANO-KU
City province or state postal code
164-0011, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3227 3361
Fax: +81 03 3227 3391
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tacy.co.jp