TALARIUS LIMITED

TALARIUS LIMITED

Previous company name
TALARIUS PLC
Name change date
2/9/2007
Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in gambling and betting activities. The company is involved in the operation of slot machines and internet gaming. Incorporated in 2005, it was formerly known as Talarius PLC. The company has a registered office located in Milton Keynes, United Kingdom.
The company is a market leading slot machine and internet gaming operator in the United Kingdom. It operates c.180 Adult Gaming Centres and c.10,000 machines in the United Kingdom, the country’s largest operator. The company also operates Quicksilvergames, an online gaming web site licensed in Malta.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Tatts Group, a Victorian lottery/gaming company. The Tatts Group is one of the largest gaming companies in Australia, which is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the provision of licensed gaming centres and internet gaming facilities.
Description and history
The Company are an investment business aiming to create an investment portfolio from the acquisiton of UK high street gambling assets. The Group owns Quiksilver Gaming Centres, a high street Adult Gaming Centre and Cyberslotz, an online gaming site.

HISTORY:

RAL Holdings (RAL) was a Ј26m Management Buy Out (MBO) from the Rank Group in 1996. The MBO was led by current Chief Executive Officer Nick Harding and backed by Murray Johnstone.

Following the admission of Talarius plc to trading on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) on 4 April 2005, the Company completed the reverse takeover of RAL on 3 June 2005 for a total consideration of Ј39m.

Subsequently the Group completed on 7 July 2005 the Ј10.7m acquisition of Leisure Promotions Ltd, which operated 13 Adult Gaming Centres under the Royals brand across northern England and Scotland.

On 8 November 2005, Talarius announced to the London Stock Exchange (LSE) the Ј19m acquisition of Blackheath Leisure (Carousel) Limited. One of the largest operators of AGCs in London, Blackheath Leisure comprised 24 sites with circa 1,000 gaming machines. This acquisition gave Quicksilver a 17 per cent share of the British AGC sector, making it the clear market leader in UK high street gaming.

ACQUISITION AND DELISTED :

On 22 November 2006, the boards of European Gaming and Talarius announced that they have reached agreement on the terms of the recommended acquisition of Talarius by European Gaming for 270 pence in cash per Talarius Share. The Company has agreed to a 137.2 mln stg cash offer from European Gaming Ltd, a joint venture company controlled by Australia’s Tattersall’s Ltd and Macquarie Bank. Talarius said the 270 pence a share represents ‘fair value’ for the Talarius business.

On 29 December 2006, European Gaming announced an increase in its cash offer for Talarius from 270 pence
per Talarius Share to 280 pence per Talarius Share.

On 19 January 2007, the Company confirms that trading in Talarius Shares will be suspended on 30 January 2007.

At the request of the company trading on AIM for the under-mentioned securities has been temporarily suspended from 30 January 2007 pending an announcement.

Ordinary Shares of 10p each fully paid (B06K315)(GB00B06K3158)

On 1 February 2007 trading in the Talarius Shares are cancelled on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.

Formerly known as Talarius PLC

Business Line
Engaged in gambling and betting activities; Involved in the operation of slot machines and internet gaming
Subsidiary
BLACKHEATH LEISURE (CAROUSEL) LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
4/4/2005
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Silbury Court
368, Silbury Boulevard
City province or state postal code
MK9 2AF, MILTON KEYNES
Phone: +44 (0) 1908 696100
Fax: +44 (0) 1908 393865
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.talarius.com