TALAWAKELLE TEA ESTATES PLC

TALAWAKELLE TEA ESTATES PLC

Previous company name
TALAWAKELLE TEA ESTATES LIMITED
Name change date
2008
Company Overview
Talawakelle Tea Estates Limited is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the cultivation and manufacture of tea. Incorporated in June 1992, the company was formerly known as Talawakelle Plantations Limited. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Colombo 10, Sri Lanka.
Talawakelle Tea Estates Limited produces tea in 17 tea gardens situated in the best tea country of the land. Nestled in the cool mountains of Nuwara-Eliya, 12 of these estates manufactures tea while the rest, situated on the verdant planes of the South, brings forth the low-growns with the objective of satisfying every tea aficionado in homes, offices, restaurants and hotels all over the world. To achieve this goal, the company has introduced the 5S Japanese Management System in the tea factories and pioneered the first HACCP certification in the country’s tea industry by introducing it at the Great Western Estate, Talawakelle, to be followed by Mattakelle and Holyrood Estates.
Talawakelle Tea Estates Limited produces Dimbula tea, the most well-known name associated with Ceylon tea. Dimbula tea is what the company makes on its estates situated at elevations of 1,100 to 1,500 meters above sea level. It also produces Ruhuna Tea, which is brought from the company’s estates in the Galle and Deniyaya region. The company’s retail products include Composite Cans, Metal Caddies (Kandy, Nuwara Eliya BOPF, Ruhuna, Dimbulla and Uva), Loose Tea, Ceylon Black Tea (English Breakfast), Pot Tea Bags, Tea Bags, Green Tea, Ceylon Black Tea (Enveloped), and Flavoured Tea (strawberry, earl grey, and lemon).
Its mission statement: To produce quality teas that delight its customers; add value to the diverse resources of the company through innovation and new technology; and enhance shareholder value, stakeholder interest and quality of life of its employees. One of the company’s associates is Hayleys Limited, one of the oldest, biggest and the most reliable multinational corporations in Sri Lanka.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the cultivation and manufacture of black tea .
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the cultivation and manufacture of black tea .

The Company incorporated and domiciled in Sri Lanka in 1992, under the Companies Act No. 17 of 1982 (The Company re-registered under the Companies Act No. 07 of 2007) in terms of the provisions of the Conversion of Public Corporations or Government Owned Business Undertakings into Public Companies Act No. 23 of 1987 .
On April 6, 2005,The Company changed its name from Talawakelle Plantations Limited to Talawakelle Tea Estates Limited .

The registered office of the Company is located at No. 400, Deans Road, Colombo 10 and Plantations are situated in the planting districts of Talawakelle, Nanu Oya,

Formerly known as Talawakelle Plantations Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation and manufacture of tea
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/11/2000
US SIC Code
0191
Company Address
25, Foster Lane

City province or state postal code
10, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 11 2674591
Fax: +94 11 2674592
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.talawakelleteas.com