TALENT GROUP PLC

TALENT GROUP PLC

Previous company name
RMR PLC
Name change date
12/24/2002
Company Overview
Talent Group PLC, formerly known as RMR PLC, is engaged in creating, developing and producing a wide range of entertainment and factual television programmes and formats for both United Kingdom broadcasters and International distribution companies. The Group’s productions include Test the Nation, Best of Friends, Viewer of the year, Mr, Miss Pageant, Joe Pasquale – Return of the love monkey, 9/11: The Curse of compensation, Corkscrewed-the Wrath of Grapes, Man with 80 wives, and Skatoony. Talent Group was created in December 2002 as the result of the acquisition of Talent Holdings Ltd by RMR PLC. Following a subsequent name change, the company was listed on the AIternative Investment Market (AIM) on the London Stock Exchange. Talent Group’s headquarters is located in Eynsham, United Kingdom.
Talent Group’s subsidiary, Talent Television Limited, created some top hits for United Kingdom television, including Test the Nation and It’s Your Funeral. Talent TV also produces children’s shows (Best of Friends for the BBC’s children’s channel and Inside Clyde for Disney Channel UK); special events programming (film and TV awards programs, beauty pageants, fashion tributes); and international programming, including a number of programs for Japan’s TV Asahi.
In the beginning of 2003, Talent Group established Talent Kids, the children’s division that aims to develop high quality, innovative programming for kids. Other productions include series of The Villa for Sky One.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the development and production of television shows and series.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the development and production of television shows and series.
History :
The Company was incorporated on January 11, 2000, and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on April 12, 2002.
The business of the Company was formed in March 1997. The Company has two areas of activity: core online conference business and a subsidiary interest in web site production. The Group is a designer and developer of Internet applications, specializing in the production and management of online conferences. In addition it utilizes its expertise in the production of high quality, technically advanced web sites for corporate clients.
The Company changed its name to Talent Group PLC on December 23, 2002 as a result of the acquisition of Talent Holdings Ltd by RMR PLC.

Created as the result of the acquisition of Talent Holdings Ltd by RMR PLC; Formerly known as RMR PLC

Business Line
Engaged in creating, developing and producing television shows and series
Subsidiary
KMB PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Advisor
SAFFERY CHAMPNESS
IPO date
4/12/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Lion House
72-75, Red Lion Street
City province or state postal code
WC1R 4NA, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7421 7800
Fax: +44 20 7421 7811
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.talenttv.com