TAMAR EUROPEAN INDUSTRIAL FUND LIMITED

TAMAR EUROPEAN INDUSTRIAL FUND LIMITED

Previous company name
KENMORE EUROPEAN INDUSTRIAL FUND LMITED
Name change date
5/21/2010
Company Overview
Kenmore European Industrial Fund Limited is a closed-ended investment company engaged in property investment. The company was incorporated in 2006 and has its registered office in Guernsey, United Kingdom. It is publicly traded on the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol KEIF and commenced trading in commenced trading in September 2006.
The company is a subsidiary of Kenmore Property Group Limited and managed by Kenmore Financial Services, which is also part of the group. Kenmore Property Group is engaged in property trading, development and fund management.
The company focuses on investments in industrial real estate assets primarily in France, Benelux, Germany, Italy, Spain, and Scandinavia. The investment objective of the company is to provide shareholders with an attractive level of income and capital growth, by investing in pan-European industrial property across Western and Northern European jurisdictions.
In addition, the company’s investment strategy concentrates on acquiring properties in established commercial locations which the investment manager considers to have characteristics that offer the potential for income and capital growth. Investments are made following a rigorous value-orientated analysis where the investment manager believes the individual assets have potential for active management.
In 2006, the company managed to raise Ј140m by completing an oversubscribed placing and offer for subscription. The Fund sold 140 million shares at the price of 100 pence each.
Business Summary
The Company is a new Guernsey registered closed-ended investment company. The principal activity of the Company is act as property investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a new Guernsey registered closed-ended investment company focusing on industrial property assets in Western Europe and Scandinavia.

HISTORY

Company’s ordinary shares have been admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and commence trading on the London Stock Exchange on 25 September 2006.

Company was founded in 1986 by current chairman, John Kennedy. The initial focus of the company was the development of office schemes in Glasgow and Edinburgh. The early 90 s saw a diversification into trading standing investments, while continuing to purchase properties with development or refurbishment potential

The investment objective of the Company is to provide Ordinary Shareholders with an attractive level of income together with the potential for income and capital growth. Its investment policy is to focus on investments in industrial real estate assets primarily across Western and Northern European jurisdictions (but with no investments being made in the United Kingdom). The Investment Manager expects the investments will be made primarily in France, Benelux, Germany, Italy, Iberia and Scandinavia.

Change of name
The Company change name from Kenmore European Industrial Fund Limited to Tamar European Industrial Fund Limited with effect on 21 May 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in property investment
Subsidiary
A. NICKLASSON AB
Advisor
KPMG CHANNEL ISLANDS LIMITED
IPO date
9/25/2006
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Trafalgar Court, Les Banques
St. Peter Port, Channel Islands
City province or state postal code
GY1 3QL, GUERNSEY
Phone: +44 1481 745 001
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.kenmore.co.uk