TASCO BERHAD

TASCO BERHAD

Previous company name
TRANS-ASIA SHIPPING CORPORATION BERHAD
Name change date
9/16/2009
Company Overview
Trans-Asia Shipping Corporation Bhd is a publicly quoted company based in Malaysia which operates as a total logistics solutions provider (TLSP). It was incorporated in the year of 1974 as a private limited company under the name of Trans-Asia Shipping Corporation Sdn Bhd and its registered corporate headquarters is located in the state of Selangor.
The company is recognized as one of the largest TLSPs in Malaysia. Its services include airfreight forwarding, customs broking services and coordinating services for the movement of sea cargoes, seafreight forwarding, warehousing services, container haulage, automobile related logistics services, land transportation services, and project management and consultation services.
Trans-Asia Shipping aims to be the professional Total Logistics Solution Provider that consistently performs beyond the expectation of its customers, partners and employees.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged as a total logistics solutions provider while its subsidiary companies are principally involved in the business of truck rental, in-house truck repair and maintenance, insurance agency services and warehouse rental as well as provider of services related to freight forwarding.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on 10 September 1974 as a private limited company under the name of Trans-Asia Shipping Corporation Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, on 14 December 2001, it was converted to a public limited company and assumed its present name of Trans-Asia Shipping Corporation Berhad.

The Company is principally engaged as a total logistics solutions provider while its subsidiary companies are principally involved in the business of truck rental, in-house truck repair and maintenance, insurance agency services and warehouse rental as well as provider of services related to freight forwarding. Its logistics solutions comprises six (6) core business divisions, namely:-

Ocean Division

Air Division

Land Division

International Freight Division

Auto Logistics Division

Internation Network Solutions Division

The Company commenced business operations in September 1975 following the issuance of shipping and forwarding licences by Royal Malaysian Customs. It then only offered customs broking services to a limited number of customers and our major operational office was located in Port Klang with a total staff strength of five (5). It later expanded its logistics solutions from customs broking to air and sea freight forwarding, trucking, warehousing and project management to fulfil our customers’ demands.

During the 1990s, the Group further strengthened its international alliances with NYK Group to facilitate one another’s business operations within and outside Malaysia. At the same time, the Group had also expanded its logistics solutions, staff strength and domestic network to serve its customers. By the end of 1990s, the Group had approximately seven hundred (700) staffs and eleven (11) business locations which cover the northern, central and southern regions of Peninsular Malaysia as well as East Malaysia.

With the above expansion, the Group is now ready to offer customised logistics solutions which includes integrated logistics solutions among different modes of transportation, total supply chain solutions, value-added services and door to door delivery services. Some of the proactive measures undertaken by the Group is the introduction of its new business division i.e. INSD to cater for international buyer consolidation services and the establishment of its in-house web-based IT solution (iT@SCO) for the use of its integrated logistics services.

As at 30 September 2008, the Group has thirty one (31) local offices, nine hundred and seventy one (971) employees, and serves approximately one thousand five hundred (1,500) active customers and receives support from approximately three hundred (300) active suppliers. NYK, a Global Fortune 500 company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Securities Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange (Source: IMR). Our domestic operation and global alliance with NYK has made us one of the largest TLSPs in Malaysia.

16 Sept 2009 – Changed its name to Tasco Berhad.

Incorporated as a private limited company under the name of Trans-Asia Shipping Corporation Sdn Bhd

Business Line
Operates as a total logistics solutions provider
Subsidiary
AGATE ELECTRO SUPPLIES SDN BHD
Advisor
MAZARS
IPO date
12/28/2007
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
312, 3RD FLOOR
BLOCK C, KELANA SQUARE
City province or state postal code
47301, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 7803 1126
Fax: +60 3 7806 1387
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.tasco.com.my