TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED

TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tata Consultancy Services Limited is an information technology (IT) company principally engaged in providing information technology (IT) and consultancy services, and software solutions worldwide. The company was founded in 1968 and has its registered head office in Mumbai, India.
Tata Consultancy Services offers a wide range of IT services such as infrastructure outsourcing services, involved in command center, managed security, end user computing, technical service desk, data center management, database, and infrastructure readiness services; IT services such as system integration, custom application development, application management, testing, migration and re-engineering, and performance engineering; process outsourcing services which provides securities back office processing, clinical data management, medical writing, statistical analysis, claims administration, customer analytics, revenue assurance, fare filing and distribution, loyalty bonus program administration, passenger and cargo revenue accounting, fare audit, revenue management, financial planning and analysis, HR helpline, payroll processing, supply chain management, customer care, customer support services, and customer interaction center services; and consultation services which provides business services, IT strategy and operations consulting, and IT risk management.
Furthermore, Tata Consultancy Services offers systems hardware and software, communications and networking, hardware sizing and capacity planning, software project management solutions, and technology education services. The company serves various sectors including banking and financial institutions, travel and hospitality industry, energy industry, media and entertainment industry, insurance firm, telecom industry, government sector, manufacturing firm, and retail and consumer goods sectors.
Tata Consultancy Services is considered as one of the world’s leading information technology companies. The company is a subsidiary of Tata Sons Limited, a financial company based in India. Its shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol TCS.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in information technology consulting services and business process outsourcing services.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in information technology consulting services and business process outsourcing services.
The Company (TCS) is the world-leading information technology consulting, services, and business process outsourcing organization that envisioned and pioneered the adoption of the flexible global business practices that today enable companies to operate more efficiently and produce more value. The Company offers a range of IT services, outsourcing and business solutions. It also offers IT infrastructure services, business process outsourcing services, engineering and industrial services, global consulting and asset leveraged solutions. TCS’s segments include banking, financial services and insurance; manufacturing; retail and distribution, and telecom. It operates mainly in the Americas, Europe and India.

The Company Incorporated in1968, when the IT services industry didn’t exist as it does today. Now, with a presence in 34 countries across 5 continents, & a comprehensive range of services across diverse industries, the company is one of the world’s leading Information Technology companies. Seven of the Fortune Top 10 companies are among its valued customers. The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange.

TCS is part of one of Asia’s largest conglomerates – the TATA Group – which, with its interests in Energy, Telecommunications, Financial Services, Chemicals, Engineering & Materials, provides the company with a grounded understanding of specific business challenges facing global companies.

Business Line
Engaged in providing information technology (IT) and consultancy services, and software solutions worldwide
Subsidiary
APONLINE LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
8/25/2004
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Nirmal Building, 9th Floor
Nariman Point
City province or state postal code
400021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 2267789595
Fax: +91 2267789660
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.tcs.com