TAUNTON CIDER

TAUNTON CIDER

Previous company name
TAUNTON CIDER LIMITED
Name change date
3/28/2002
Company Overview
The company, previously known as Taunton Cider Limited, operates as a holding firm for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities. It was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered office in Guildford, Guildford.
As a holding company, it handles the administrative affairs and services and grants management services to its subsidiaries, as well as provides financial support and control function for the board. Furthermore, the firm is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. It is also in -charge in various matters relating to policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group’s performance.
Business Summary
Taunton Cider is one of the leading cider companies in the United Kingdom. Its principal brands are Dry Blackthorn, Diamond White, Red Rock, Blackthorn Sweet and Special Vat.
Description and history
Taunton Cider is one of the leading cider companies in the United Kingdom. Its principal brands are Dry Blackthorn, Diamond White, Red Rock, Blackthorn Sweet and Special Vat.

Taunton Cider Company P.L.C. merged with Matthew Clark & Sons Ltd. to form Matthew Clark Taunton, Ltd.

Previously known as Taunton Cider Limited

Business Line
Operates as a holding firm for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
Norton Fitzwarren Taunton

City province or state postal code
TA2 6RD, SOMERSET
Phone: +44 1275836100
Fax: +44 1275836726
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: