TECHNO ALPHA CO., LTD.

TECHNO ALPHA CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Techno Alpha Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the production and marketing of semiconductors, electronic materials and equipment, as well as marine and environment equipment. The company, with registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan, was established in December 1989.
Techno Alpha operates in three business segments: Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment, Electronic Material and Equipment and Marine and Environment Equipment. The Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment provides semiconductor manufacturing equipment for the post-process of power semiconductor manufacturing. The Electronic Material and Equipment provides research and development equipment, inspection equipment and electronic materials for semiconductor manufacturing post-process. The Marine and Environment Equipment provides marine equipment, as well as liquid separation equipment for food and chemical industries. The company’s products are marketed in Japan and abroad. Its customers include Toyota Motor Corporation, a Japanese automaker and is the world’s second largest automaker behind General Motors.
Techno Alpha, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, is determined to keep making further efforts and exploring the advancement for the prosperous future.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to purchase and sell semiconductors, electronic materials and equipment, as well as marine and environment equipment. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Semiconductor equipment; Electronic material and equipment, and Marine and environment equipment. Semiconductor equipment division provides semiconductor manufacturing equipment for the post-process of power semiconductor manufacturing. Electronic material and equipment division provides research and development equipment, inspection equipment and electronic materials for semiconductor manufacturing post-process, as well as materials and devices related to liquid crystal display and flat-panel display, among others. Marine and environment equipment division provides marine equipment, as well as liquid separation equipment for food, chemical and petrochemistry industries.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the purchase and sale of semiconductors, electronic materials and equipment, as well as marine and environment equipment. The Company has three business segments. The Semiconductor Equipment segment provides semiconductor manufacturing equipment for the post-process of power semiconductor manufacturing. The Electronic Material and Equipment segment provides research and development equipment, inspection equipment and electronic materials for semiconductor manufacturing post-process, as well as materials and devices related to liquid crystal display and flat-panel display, among others. The Marine and Environment Equipment segment provides marine equipment, as well as liquid separation equipment for food, chemical and petrochemistry industries. The Company is also engaged in the development and sale of customized products in response to customers’ needs. The Company was established on December 22 1989 and it’s share was listed on Osaka Hercules on October 10, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of semiconductors, electronic materials and equipment, as well as marine and environment equipment
Subsidiary
COM-TECH,LTD.
Advisor
BDO SANYU & CO
IPO date
10/10/2007
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
MEIJI YASUDA SEIMEI BUILDING
2-27-4 NISHI GOTANDA
City province or state postal code
141-0031, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3492 7421
Fax: +81 03 3492 2580
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.technoalpha.co.jp