TECHNO SEMICHEM CO.,LTD.

TECHNO SEMICHEM CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Techno Trading Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
10/1999
Company Overview
Techno Semichem Co., Ltd., formerly known as Techno Trading Co., is a Korean-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and supply of functional chemicals and advanced materials for the production of semiconductors. The company, with registered head office located in SungNam-si, South Korea, was established in May 1986.
Techno Semichem manufactures chemicals for semiconductor, such as chemical vapor deposition (CVD)/atomic layer deposition (ALD) products, etchants/cleaning agents, and chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) slurry products. It also offers chrome-etchants and aluminum etchants for thin film transistor-liquid crystal displays (TFT-LCD’s) that are used in the course of pattering for forming TFT. In addition, the company manufactures langmuir-blodgett (LB) film electrolytes, optical fibers and neodymium (Nd) magnets, silicon dioxides, germanium tetrachlorides and phosphorous oxychlorides. Techno Semichem markets and sells its products in South Korea and abroad.
Techno Semichem, listed on the Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (KOSDAQ) under Ticker symbol 036830, has strategic alliance agreements with Merk of Germany and Zhongke Sanhuan Co. of China.
Business Summary
Sales in 2008 first half increased over the preceding year same period as sales volume increased for steady extension of 12-inch fab lines. Profitability in 2008 first half decreased from the preceding year same period with rising LCD etchant raw material price and expenses incurred related to newly started RFID tag line. Stable financial structure is maintained with solid liquidity and sound capital structure. Sales growth will continue with delivery resumed to Samsung Electronics 7-2 line, possible supply to 8th generation lines, and production line extension planned by key LCD producers. Performance will improve with sales volume steadily increased through aggressive marketing of LCD television set by Samsung Electronics. Profit growth will be limited as buyers will apply stronger pressure for price discount in view of slow LCD market.
Description and history


Formerly known as Techno Trading Co.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of functional chemicals and advanced materials for the production of semiconductors
Subsidiary
FECT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kookmin Bank
IPO date
1/18/2000
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
4TH FL.,11-4, SUNAE-DONG
BUNDANG-GU, SEONGNAM-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 463-825
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-719-2851
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.tscc.co.kr