TECHNOR ASA

TECHNOR ASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The parent company of the Technor Group that is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electrical equipment. It was incorporated in September of 1988 and has its registered head office in the city of Stavanger in Norway.
The group’s companies include Technor Safe Ex AS, which develops, manufactures and delivers electro technical (Ex) products and active fire solutions; Technor Middle East, which specializes in the design, manufacturing and certification of tailor made Ex solutions for all zone classified areas; Italsmea, which specializes in explosion proof electrical components; and Technor Atex, a Norwegian company that supplies the offshore and petrochemical markets with a complete range of electrical products for installation in hazardous areas.
The group’s companies are operating in Singapore, France, the Netherlands, Norway, Italy, and the United Arab Emirates. The group is owned by HitecVision fund IV, which is also located in Stavanger.
Business Summary
TECHNOR ASA is an international supplier to the energy sector with main focus towards oil, gas, LNG and process industry. Main competences are flow tech., Ex electronics, eletrical engineering and instrumentation
Description and history
TECHNOR ASA is an international supplier to the energy sector with main focus towards oil, gas, LNG and process industry. Main competences are flow tech., Ex electronics, eletrical engineering and instrumentation.

The Technor group is an international technology group with its head of ce in Stavanger and with its own operational businesses in Norway, France, the UK and the United Arab Emirates. The Group has two core areas, ElectroTech and FlowTech, and two main markets, oil & gas and LNG. Our products contribute towards the safety of people, equipment and infrastructure in potentially explosive atmospheres.

The company was rst listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange in 1997 (ticker: TEC) and has since that time maintained a growth strategy to strengthen its position in niche markets both nationally and internationally. Technor s ambitions are to further develop its sales and distribution channels internationally and to be able to offer a complete product spectrum within selected specialist areas. Technor is building further on its position as an in-novative business and a supplier of solutions designed for the customer and it is our intention to work in partnership with our customers. The company deploys substantial resources in both its business areas on innovation, in respect of both existing and new products and market segments. The Technor Group has 500 employees, 60% of whom are employed outside Norway.

Takeover by CET HOLDING AS
The company has been acquired by CET HOLDING AS and its share delisted from the Oslo Stock Exchange with effective on 7/31/2006.

Business Line
Parent company of the Technor Group that is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electrical equipment
Subsidiary
TECHNOR ATEX
Advisor
KPMG AS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
P. O. Box 658
Dusavikveien 39
City province or state postal code
4003, STAVANGER
Phone: +47 51 84 41 00
Fax: +47 51 84 41 02
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.technor.no