TECHNOS RELOGIOS S.A.

TECHNOS RELOGIOS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This privately held Brazilian company is engaged in the production and marketing of watches. The company was founded in 1956 when Centauro Importadora, from Rio Grande do Sul, started to represent Technos watches, with the slogan: “The most punctual Swiss of the world”. Its registered head office is based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The company produces one and a half million watches a year, holding the lead in domestic market, which numbers only lose in magnitude to the rate of recognition by it customers and distributors. It is a genuinely national and largest manufacturer of watches in Latin America. Owner of the trademark TECHNOS all over the world, the company changed the watch market with efficient marketing, creative advertisement, quality products and great diversification of models.
Through its subsidiary, Technos Da Amazonia Industria E Comercio Ltda., with manufacturing facilities in Manaus, the company has the largest watch factory in Latin America. The factory’s equipment is the most up-to-date in the industry. With a net of 11 branches, equipped with the most modern workshops for technical attendance, the company marks its presence in the principal states of the country, giving support to the consumers, as well as to a wide net of resellers.
Business Summary
Technos Relogios S.A.. The Company’s principal activities are the production, marketing and distribution of watches. Technos Componentes S.A. and Tecnos da Amazonia Industria e Comercio LTDA are its two subsidiaries. The first one is involved in the manufacture of parts, such us, watchcases, mechanisms, etc. The second one is engaged in the final production and distribution.
Description and history


Founded when Centauro Importadora, from Rio Grande do Sul, started to represent Technos watches, with the slogan: “The most punctual Swiss of the world

Description in Portuguese
TECHNOS RELOGIOS S/A Atividade Principal Fabricacao De Relogios De Pulso.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of watches
Subsidiary

Advisor
WALTER HEUER AUDITORES INDEPENTENDES
IPO date

US SIC Code
3873
Company Address
155, Rua Hйlios Seelinger

City province or state postal code
22640-040, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 3154 8950
Fax: +55 21 2493 1803
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.technos.com.br