TECHTRAN POLYLENSES LTD.

TECHTRAN POLYLENSES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Techtran Polylenses Limited is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of hard resin ophthalmic lenses primarily in India. The company started its business operations in the year 1993. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 523455.
Techtran Polylenses serves as one of the leading ophthalmic lens manufacturers in the world. The company’s products include single vision lenses, aspheric lenses, bi-focals, progressive lenses, sunsensor photochromatics, prolite shortcor lenses, vartex shortcor lenses, tinted lenses and compu-lenses for reducing eye strain to computer users and NOUV lenses for filtering harmful UV rays completely to normal, clear spectacle lens users. These products are distributed throughout India and are exported to Russia, Middle East and South America.
Techtran Polylenses has built a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh which produces five million lenses per year. The company’s goal is to provide better vision for its customers around the world and to facilitate constant improvements in the quality of its lenses while providing progressive comfort and increasing value for money.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of hard resin (plastic) ophthalmic lenses.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of hard resin (plastic) ophthalmic lenses.
History:
The Company was incorporated by Smt. V Leelavaty, Dr.Smt.Santhi Siri, Sri. K.Ravindra Babu, Smt.K. Amrutha Devi, Smt.A.Rajeswari, Sri K.Rajeswara Rao and Sri V.Mohan at Hyderabad in the State of Andhra Pradesh on 26th March, 1987 as a Public limited company with main objects, inter alia, to manufacture and carry on the business of import, export, buying, selling, trading, distributing and retailing all kinds of ophthalmic lenses and other lenses pertaining to the field of optics and raw materials for such lenses including glass, CR 39 Monomer, Hard resins, Polycarbonate, Acrylic and other man made materials etc. The Company has obtained the Certificate of Commencement of Business on 1st December, 1988. The main objects of the Company are fully set out in the Memorandum and Articles of Association and also detailed elsewhere in this prospectus. The immediate object of the Company is to set up a 100% export oriented unit to manufacture hard resin ophthalmic lenses at an installed annual capacity of 2.5 million pairs. Sri K V Rao, Sri Krishna Dev Rao Kasuganti and Sri V Mohan were the first Directors of the Company.
PROMOTERS: The main promoters of the project Sri K V Rao and Sri Krishna Dev Rao Kasuganti, both NRI professionals, are from Pittsburg, U.S.A. Sri K V Rao, the Managing Director of Techtran Polylenses Ltd is a Post-graduate Engineer with wide experience in various capacities in steel and other core sector Industries. He has worked in Lykes Resources Inc., Pensylvania, U.S.A. from 1975 to 1978 as Director Engineering and from 1978 to 1989 in various capacities from Works Engineer to Chief Engineer in LTV Steel Company, Pensylvania, U.S.A.
He has also-successfully implemented Greenfield project viz., Emerald Mining Complex, Pensylvania, U.S.A. to the tune of US $ 100 million.
He resigned from the position of Chief Engineer of LTV Steel Company, USA He has also-successfully implemented Greenfield project viz.,
Emerald Mining Complex, Pensylvania, U.S.A. to the tune of US $ 100 million. He resigned from the position of Chief Engineer of LTV Steel Company, USA before returning to India in 1989.
Sri Krishnadev Rao Kasuganti, Executive Director of the Company is an MBA in Marketing (USA) and held senior positions in M/s Downtown Motors, Pittsburgh, PA. for over 20 years. The other members of Techtran are working as professionals in USA Sri K V Rao and Sri Krishna Deva Rao Kasuganti have relocated to India to implement the project.
In 2004
-Techtran Polylenses inks pact with VBC Ferro Alloys.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of hard resin ophthalmic lenses primarily in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
M. ANANDAM & CO
IPO date
10/10/2000
US SIC Code
3851
Company Address
Techtran House
S-7, T.I.E. Ida, Balanagar
City province or state postal code
500 037, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 23070200
Fax: +91 23544598
Country address: INDIA
Website url: