TECO ELECTRO DEVICES CO., LTD.

TECO ELECTRO DEVICES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TECO Electro Devices Co., Ltd. is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of electric motors. It was founded in 1985 as a department of TECO Electric & Mchinery Co. Ltd., in producing stepping motor. In 1998, the company was spun off from TECO Electric & Mchinery Co. Ltd. to be an independent stepping motor producer. TECO Electro Devices has its registered head office in Taoyuan, Taiwan.
Teco Electro Devices offers a wide variety of motors such as stepping motors, servo motors, direct current (DC) motors, brushless DC motors, DC servo motors, stepping motor drivers and servo motor drivers. The company’s products are widely used as a mechanical component of fax machines, scanners, water machines, power-driven game machines, medical facilities, power-driven bicycles, industrial machineries, as well as automatic equipments.
Teco Electro Devices markets its products within domestic areas as well as to overseas markets including North America, Northeastern Asia, Southeast Asia, Mainland China and Europe.
Teco Electro Devices is recognized as the world’s fifth largest motor manufacturer and the leading company which has the highest level of international standard in Taiwan.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of stepping motors and drive devices, brush direct current (DC) motors, brushless DC motors, servo motors and servo drivers, as well as controllers.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of stepping motors and drive devices, brush direct current (DC) motors, brushless DC motors, servo motors and servo drivers, as well as controllers. The Company’s products are used for office appliances such as fax machines and scanners, family appliances such as water machines, consumer products such as power-driven game machines and automated teller machines (ATMs), medical facilities such as power-driven running machines and power-driven bicycles, as well as industrial machineries and automatic equipment. The Company distributes its products in the domestic market and to overseas markets, including North America, northeastern Asia, Southeast Asia, Mainland China and Europe. The Company was established on March 7, 1998 and listed Emergign Stocks on January 13, 2003.

Founded as a department of TECO Electric & Mchinery Co. Ltd., in producing stepping motor

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of electric motors
Subsidiary
TECO ELECTRO DEVICES
Advisor
PRICE WATER HOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
1/13/2003
US SIC Code
3621
Company Address
11-1, An Tung Road, Chung-Li Industrial District

City province or state postal code
TAOYUAN
Phone: +886 03 452 5031
Fax: +886 03 461 6910
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.tedmotors.com.tw