TECO IMAGE SYSTEMS COMPANY LIMITED

TECO IMAGE SYSTEMS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Teco Image Systems Company Limited is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company engaged in the design, manufacture and trade of digital machines and digital machine modules. The company was incorporated in 1997 and has its registered head office in Taoyuan Hsien, Taiwan. Its shares are listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol 5438.
Teco Image Systems offers paper-based multi-functional laser fax machines, paper-based Internet-wired multi-functional laser fax machines and digital multi-functional printers, modules for multi-functional digital scanners, fax kits and modules for operating panels.
Teco Image Systems is recognized as a leading manufacturer of home appliances, telecommunications equipment, information technology (IT) systems, electromechanical components, and commercial electronics in Taiwan. The company has established strategic partnership with Software 2000, the world’s largest independent developer of inkjet, laser printer and digital copier driver technology for multiple operating systems platforms including all variations of Microsoft Windows, Linux and Macintosh environments.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the design, manufacture and trade of multi-function devices, fax machines and scanners.
Description and history
The Company Established in 1956, the Company has grown from a dedicated manufacturer of industrial motors into a highly competitive and highly diversified worldwide services Company employing over 3,000 individuals in 30 countries. Group wide revenue in 2002 was USD3.1 billion. In addition to being the world’s largest provider of industrial motors, The Company is also a leading manufacturer of home appliances, telecommunications equipment, IT systems, electromechanical components and commercial electronics.
The Company Group is organized into six major business units including the Industrial Product & System Sector, Consumer Appliance & Service Sector, IT & Optronics Product Sector, Telecommunications & Service Sector, Information System & Service Sector, and the Investment & Holding Sector.

Teco Image Systems Milestones:

1982
Teco Electric and Motor Corporation sets up OA Div., initiating Fax and Dot Matrix Printer Development.

1986
Teco introduces first Taiwan-made Thermal Fax. Begins development and survey of scanner market.

1988
Teco introduces first Taiwan-made Thermal Computer MFP. Launches first B&W scanner products.

1989
Teco Information is established, dedicated to image product development and manufacturing. Teco introduces first 3-Pass Color Scanner.

1993
Teco Information launches 1-Pass Color Scanner with transparency scanning capability.

1994
Teco introduces first Taiwan-made LED Plain Paper Fax.

1995
Teco launches first Taiwan-made Laser Multifunction Plain Paper Fax. Introduces upgradeable scanner.

1997
Teco Information introduces world’s first USB Color Scanner. Introduces the UA3140 Multifunction Laser Fax device. Teco Image Systems Co., Ltd. is formally established.

1998
Teco Image Systems (TIS) launches first Taiwan-made Super G3 (33.6k) Laser Fax. Introduces A6 Portable Scanner and CIS Scanner products.

2000
TIS introduces first Taiwan-made Platen Base Laser MFP.

2001
A3 Platen Base Laser MFP and T.37 Internet Fax MFP launched.

2002
TIS expands sales channels in Taiwan and China.

2004
TIS launches development next generation Color A4 Laser MFP.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture and trade of digital machines and digital machine modules
Subsidiary
ALTAS TECH INVESTMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/17/2000
US SIC Code
3579
Company Address
2nd Floor
1568-1, Chung Shan Road, Section 1
City province or state postal code
KUNANG-LN
Phone: +886 03 473 3112
Fax: +886 03 473 5000
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.tecoimage.com.tw