TEKALA CORPORATION BERHAD

TEKALA CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tekala Corporation Berhad is a public quoted, investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in timber processing and log timber extraction. The company was incorporated in 1995. Tekala Corporation has registered business headquarters situated in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company principally holds three business segments: timber processing and log timber trading, log timber extraction and investment holding, in two geographical locations, in Malaysia and North Asia. The company is listed in the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with stock code 6378. Moreover, the company provides management services in downstream timber processing and storage activities.
Tekala Corporation also operates through wholly owned subsidiaries include: Syarikat Tekala Sdn. Bhd., engaged in log timber extraction; Kalabakan Plywood Sdn. Bhd., engaged in timber processing; and Marimba Sdn. Bhd. and Kinamarketing (S) Sdn. Bhd., both engaged in investment holding.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are timber extraction,timber processing, and log timber trading.
Description and history
Tekala Corporation Berhad (“Tekala”) was incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965 on 28 August 1995 as a public company. It was successfully listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia on 28 August 1996.

Its principal activity is investment holding while the principal activities of its subsidiary companies are timber processing, log timber extraction and investment holding.

On 14 September 2005, Tekala, through its wholly owned subsidiary, Gerak Armada Sdn Bhd, completed the acquisition of 25% equity interest in Offshoreworks Holdings Sdn Bhd – an integrated oil and gas services provider.

An integrated timber product manufacturer, Tekala operates from its timber complex at Sungai Pasir Putih, North of Tawau, Sabah. The factory is capable of producing 14,000m of laminated board, 115,200m of veneer, 3,600m of blockboard, 12,000m of sawntimber and 114,000m of plywood a year.

Its subsidiary, Syarikat Tekala Sdn Bhd (STSB) and its group, extract logs for the Marimba Group and Yayasan Sabah (Sabah State Foundation). The current agreement with Yayasan allows STSB to extract logs from 5,000 ha annually until December 2000.

Tekala also has two trading companies under its umbrella, Kinamarketing (S) Sdn Bhd and Kim Haw Sdn Bhd, which are wholesalers of spare parts for heavy equipment especially used in the timber industry.

Tekala sources log supplies from its own timber concessions namely Dealpact, Barimas, San Szui Kayu Balak and Sabacergas. In 2000, the Company’s wholly-owned subsidiary Marimba Sdn Bhd signed an agreement with Rintisan Bumi to buy 15,000m3 of logs per month for the first two years and 12,000m3 of logs per month from the third year to the fifth year.

Business Line
Investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in timber processing and log timber extraction
Subsidiary
GERAK ARMADA SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/28/1996
US SIC Code
2411
Company Address
LOT 2, LORONG INDAH JAYA 29
TAMAN INDAH JAYA,
City province or state postal code
90000, SABAH
Phone: +60 89 212177
Fax: +60 89 271628
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: