TELE NORTE LESTE PARTICIPACOES S.A.

TELE NORTE LESTE PARTICIPACOES S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tele Norte Leste Participacoes S.A. is a communications services company that provides local access, intraregional and international long-distance, and data transmission to more than 28 million customers in northern and eastern Brazil, stretching from Rio de Janeiro to the Amazon. The company was incorporated in 1998 and has its registered head office in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Tele Norte Leste Participacoes utilizes Global Satellite Mobile, or GSM technology platform, in providing mobile telecommunications services to its millions of subscribers in approximately 16 states in Brazil. These services are marketed under the brand name Oi. The company’s core services are organized into three segments: Oi Fixo, traditional fixed line telephone services; Oi Mo wireless communication line service; and Oi Internet, which offers Internet connection services. In addition, the company also acts as the holding company for Telemar Norte Leste S.A., the largest provider of fixed line telecommunication services in South America based on the total number of lines in service.
Business Summary
Tele Norte Leste Partricipacoes SA (TNL) is a telecommunication service provider in Brazil. The Company offers a range of integrated telecommunications services that includes fixed-line and mobile telecommunications services, data transmission services (including broadband access services), Internet service provider (ISP) services and other services, for residential customers, small, medium and large companies, and governmental agencies.
Description and history
Tele Norte Leste Partricipacoes SA (TNL) is a telecommunication service provider in Brazil. The Company offers a range of integrated telecommunications services that includes fixed-line and mobile telecommunications services, data transmission services (including broadband access services), Internet service provider (ISP) services and other services, for residential customers, small, medium and large companies, and governmental agencies. TNL operates under the brand name TNL PCS SA (Oi). As of December 31, 2009, the Company’s direct subsidiaries were Telemar Norte Leste SA and TNL PCS Participacoes SA. The Company is a holding controlled by Telemar Participacoes SA.


Description in Portuguese
A Tele Norte Leste Participaзoes S.A. (“Companhia” ou “TNL”) й uma sociedade por aзoes, de capital aberto, e foi criada em 22 de maio de 1998, pela cisao da Telecomunicaзoes Brasileiras S.A.
(“Telebrбs”), tendo como principais atividades a participaзao em outras sociedades e promoзao de gestao operacional e financeira de suas empresas controladas, diretas ou indiretas. A TNL й uma
holding controlada pela Telemar Participaзoes S.A. (“Telemar Participaзoes”), que em 31 de dezembro de 2009 detйm 17,48% do capital total e 52,45% do capital votante.

A TNL й registrada na CVM – Comissao de Valores Mobiliбrios como companhia aberta e tem suas aзoes negociadas na BOVESPA – Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo. Й tambйm registrada na “SEC –
Securities and Exchange Commission” dos EUA e seus “ADS’s – American Depositary Shares” – nнvel II sao negociados na “NYSE – New York Stock Exchange”, atravйs de “ADR s – American Depositary Receipts”. Atualmente, 49,71% das aзoes preferenciais sao negociadas na NYSE sob a forma de ADR s.
Business Line
Provides local access, intraregional and international long-distance, and data transmission to more than 28 million customers in northern and eastern Brazil, stretching from Rio de Janeiro to the Amazon
Subsidiary
TELEMAR NORTE LESTE S/A.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
8/19/1998
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
8є Floor
425, Rua Humberto de Campos
City province or state postal code
22430-190, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 3131 1123
Fax: +55 21 3131 1155
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.telemar.com